?
Solved

pci.sys STOP error on new system load.  Blue screen of death.

Posted on 2006-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
15,132 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I just upgraded my computer with the following hardware:

Intel G945Dnt Motherboard
Intel P4 2.8 Dual Core Processor
160 GB SATA Hard Drive
nVidia GEForce 6600 PCIe Video Card
2GB DDR2 Memory
Benq 52x32x52 CDRW
Benq 16x DVD-RW w/ Lightscribe

BIOS boots fine, but when Windows loads the install files, I get the following message:

"A problem has been detected and Windows has been shutdown to prevent damage to your computer.

<snip standard check everything jargon>

Technical information:

*** STOP: 0x0000007e (0xC0000005, 0xF748e0bf, 0xf78da208, 0xF78d9f09)

*** pci.sys - Address f748e0bf base at f7487000, DateStamp 3b7d855c"

Everything seems to be put together correctly.  Any idea if this is hardware or software?  I found one resource that indicated that Windows XP with SP2 was required to avoid this issue (which I do not have).  I have removed all the PCI and PCIe (video is set to auto and is now running on the motherboard) cards and reset the BIOS to the factory defaults, but the problem persists.

Any help would be extremely appreciated.  I have been building this system for 2 nights... I'd like to get to use it!

Thanks,

Tim
0
Comment
Question by:Cosmos1964
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 16348732
if this is a new install, i have to say that the only method that worked was using an XP cd with SP2.
You can try a slipstreamed sp2 cd :

http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase/windowsxp_sp2_slipstream.asp
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 16350162
Refer the following article
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=839641
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 16350224
Maybe it is a software issue. The following case is similar to the suggestion of nobus (slipstreamed sp2 cd)
http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic16553.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cosmos1964
ID: 16351091
nobus,

As I researched the problem last night, I googled "slipstream windows" and came up with the same site.  I carefully worked through each of the recommended steps this morning, and it worked perfectly.  For future reference to anyone who has this same problem on a new install, the website

http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase/windowsxp_sp2_slipstream.asp

will show you how to fix it.  It is well written and easy to follow.

Tim
0