?
Solved

2003 Transaction Logs Not Purging After Full Backup

Posted on 2006-03-31
10
Medium Priority
?
2,257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Windows 2003 Std SP1 along with all hotfixes
Exchange 2003 Std SP2
   - Single Private Store
   - Single Public Store
McAfee Virus Scan 8.0i (Excluding C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\*.* along with the location of the transacation files and DB files)
McAfee GroupShield 6.02

After running a FULL backup of Exchange either using Symantec Backup Exec 10d (With Exchange Agent) or NTBackup, the transaction logs are not purging.  I have logs dating back three months that have grown to 29GB in total size.  The ESM shows that the Store has been backed up fully last night, yet the logs are still there.

Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated.  Any tools that I could run to figure out if there is an issue with Exchange.

-Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MagnumVP
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Draak
ID: 16348518
Transaction logs purging after backup depends of what type of bakcup you have chosen to take:


Normal/Full Backup - All Information Store, Directory, log and patch files are backed up. All transaction logs are purged. A full restore will bring Microsoft Exchange to the state as of the end of the backup.
Copy - Same as full backup without purging the transaction logs.
Incremental - Backs up log files containing all transactions since the last backup of any type. All transaction logs are purged.
Differential - Backs up log files containing all transactions since the last full backup. Transaction logs are not purged.

best regards,
Draak
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MagnumVP
ID: 16348527
Thank you for the information.

The backups that are being performed on the DB is a Normal/Full Backup.

Additional Notes:
When examining the logs from within Windows Explorer the archive bit HAS been reset as to indicate that the log HAS been backed up, yet it is still there.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Draak
ID: 16348528
Hi again,

also check the following symantec articles:

After a backup of an Exchange 2000 Information Store, the transaction logs are not flushed, even if the backup method was set to "FULL (flush committed logs)" or "INCREMENTAL (flush committed logs)".
http://support.veritas.com/docs/252680 --> basically you need to include all information stores of the same storage group in your backup before the transaction logs can be flushed.

After performing a backup of Exchange 2000 or Exchange 5.5 with "flush logs" selected, the log files are not flushed although "Circular" logging is disabled.
http://support.veritas.com/docs/235367 --> talking about possible corruption, try ntbackup instead ...

best regards,
Draak
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MagnumVP
ID: 16348556
What is wierd is that I have tried all those things.

There is only 1 Private Store and 1 Public store.  I'm backing up the ENTIRE Exchange Store.

It was a recommendation of VERTIAS TS to use NTBackup, which I did with the same result.  

I was affraid that it may be DB corruption.  As we speak I am running the ISINTEG and ESEUTIL to verify the DB.  Will keep everyone informed.

Until then, have any more thoughts on the matter?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Draak
ID: 16348561
Hi,
when you say "I'm backing up the ENTIRE Exchange Store", you actually mean "I'm backing up the ENTIRE Exchange Storage group", right?

best regards,
Draak
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MagnumVP
ID: 16348573
Yes.  Everything under Exchange is checked (from within the Selection Window) when creating a backup job.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Draak earned 750 total points
ID: 16348584
Hi,

if all else fails and you really need to recover the diskspace, use the following article to remove them manually:

How to remove Exchange Server transaction log files
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240145/en-us

it might also give you a hint why they are not purged.

best regards,
Draak
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MagnumVP
ID: 16348590
Thank you for all help (and so quicklt)

I have seen that article and I been considering using that method.   Even though it is just a band-aid to the real issue, it will free up some space until I can figure out what is really causing this issue.

I will keep digging and see what I can find.  If you think of anything else, please let me know.

Thanks

Mag
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16349562
The problem may be with the transaction logs themselves.
Take a look at this article and test the logs.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=248122

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MagnumVP
ID: 16419192
Thank you Sembee for the information and I ran the "eseutil /ml E00" as explained int he article and there were no issues with any of the log files.

I think I'm stuck using the method outlines in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240145/en-us.  This really doesn't fix any issue, but at least I can get rid of the files.  I will have to do this about once a week or at least maybe figure out a way to automate it.  Either way, they will get cleared.

Thank you for everything.
0