?
Solved

OWA very Slow from outside

Posted on 2006-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi All,
   We are using exchange 2000 and our OWA is very slow from outside , it stuck at opening of mailbox , and never goes further.
From inside it is fine.
Kindly help on this.

Regards
Manish
0
Comment
Question by:manishchoudhary
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ans-ansdenver
ID: 16348549
This has to be a firewall/router issue. How does your exchange server get to the outside? What firewall/router(s) do you have the server behind?
0
 

Author Comment

by:manishchoudhary
ID: 16348575
We are using PIX firewall.
Our exchange is in FE and Back End senario.

Regards
Manish
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16349549
I would be very surprised if it was the PIX. I have deployed Exchange behind loads of PIX with no performance hits.
Is there anything between the frontend and the backend servers? Is the frontend in the DMZ for example?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manishchoudhary
ID: 16353088
Hi All,
   FE exchange is residing in DMZ and BE exchange is in INSIDE network.
Kindly give some solution on how to improve OWA speed.

Regards
Manish
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16354732
Why did you put the frontend server in the DMZ?
To improve your security? It does not do anything to improve your security.

My primary recommendation would be to bring the frontend server inside and open only the ports for OWA and SMTP (if you are using it for inbound email as well) on your firewall.

There is no one "fix" for OWA speed - so you will not get a magic answer that resolves it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manishchoudhary
ID: 16357981
Hi Simon,
    As you said keeping FE server in DMZ does not do anything to improve security.
Then what is the use of FE and BE concept of exchange.
Kindly clear me if I am wrong.

Regards
Manish
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16359936
The primary use of a frontend / backend scenario is to provide a single point of entry for multiple backend servers. If you have more than one backend server it is the only way that you can provide a single URL to all of your users for accessing Exchange remotely - OWA, RPC over HTTPS, SMTP inbound etc.

The second role is to take off the load from the backend servers. If you have a heavy use of OWA for example, then you can see performance gains by having OWA access on another machine.

It does nothing for security because a frontend Exchange server is still an Exchange server, still needs to communicate with the domain. The whole point of a DMZ is to reduce your exposure, but putting a domain member in to the DMZ does exactly the opposite - it increases it. If I can compromise the machine in to the DMZ then I have a clear run in to your production network.

Simon.
0