[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ungroup all folders

Posted on 2006-03-31
10
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

In Outlook 2003 SP2, each folder by default, groups the messages by day, subject or from, etc.  To remove this grouping for the folder I'm in, I go to View > Arrange By and uncheck Show in Groups.

How can I unselct the Show in Groups for all folders and subfolders at once so that I don't have to do it one-at-a-time?

Thanks,

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16348481
Greetings, Steve_Brady !

http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/grouping.htm

Before starting to customize the view, you need to make sure you've removed all previous customizations on all folders that use the view. To do this, go to Start menu, Run, and type
outlook.exe /cleanviews

This will delete *all* custom views you have, but is a necessary step to insure the changes to the view apply to all folders.

Next, find the Define views menu. Look on the Advanced toolbar, at the bottom of the Current views drop down command or browse to the View, Arrange by, Current view menu to find it.

Select the view *by name*, not using <Current View Settings>, otherwise, the view will apply only to the currently selected folder. (When you click on Arrange by and Customize...  only the view for the current folder is edited.)

Click Modify button to open the Customize view dialog, then Group button.

Uncheck Automatically group according to arrangement and Ok your way back to the view. Grouping is now disabled for this view. Repeat for each named view that you want to edit.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 16348492
I went to View > Arrange By > Current View > Define Views and got a box called Custom View Organizer.  Is that where I'm supposed to go?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16348515
See the screenshots from the link that I posted.  Look for Define Views and go from there

http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/i/groupi2.jpg
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 16348598
I followed the link and it's instructions according to the screenshots and when finished, the ungrouping affected only the Inbox folder (which is the one I had selected while going through the steps).  All other folders are still grouped (i.e. they are unchanged) including my custom folders (I have over 100 custom folders including subfolders).

The step in the instructions I didn't understand is:  "Repeat for each named view that you want to edit."
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16348614
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 16348638
Hello upul007.  I went through everything in the link (as far as I can tell) and the ungrouping is still only affecting the folder I have selected.  Othe folders are still grouped.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16348662
Steve, make sure you Select the view *by name*, not using <Current View Settings>.  Look at the second screenshot in the link that I posted.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16373602
Steve, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 16377412
war1, that did it.

When I went to the Custom View Organizer (View > Arrange By > Current View > Define Views), I had to select the second view (row) entitled "Messages" for it to work.  As I looked more closely at the screenshot in the link, I think it's selected there as well.

Thanks for the help and patience.  I increased the points to 500.

BTW, I think the following is a more complete and accurate description of a portion of the steps than is found in the link:

From http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/grouping.htm

Before starting to customize the view, you need to make sure you've removed all previous customizations on all folders that use the view. To do this, go to Start menu, Run, and type outlook.exe /cleanviews
This will delete *all* custom views you have, but is a necessary step to insure the changes to the view apply to all folders.

Click/select the Inbox or another folder or the following won’t be possible

Next, find the Custom View Organizer
View > Arrange By > Current View > Define View > Custom View Organizer

In the View Name column, select Messages
Otherwise, the view modifications you are going to make will apply only to the currently selected folder

Click Modify button to open the Customize View dialog, then click Group By
Uncheck "Automatically group according to arrangement" and “OK” your way back out.

Grouping is now disabled for this view.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16377429
Steve, glad the problem is fixed.
0