?
Solved

additional e-mail addresses

Posted on 2006-03-31
10
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello,

I've got my primary e-mail address (A) working just fine in Outlook.  However, I ve got three msn e-mail accounts (B, C and D) that I use and check only occasionally.  Two of these account get a lot of junk.  Being used to outlook, it's a pain and it's slow to use the msn web based e-mail.

How can I set up Outlook so that it will retrieve the three msn account messages (B, C and D) but keep them all separate in Outlook.  My fear is that they will come into my current Inbox (A) and drive me nuts.  Is there a way to set up additional Inboxes and have each of the three msn accounts point to its own respective Inbox?

Next question (to complicate things):  I am in the process of starting a second business for which I have yet another e-mail address (E).  Is there a way to have messages from the new account (E) go into my Inbox for A in such a way that I can 1) know which account it came from and 2) know that if I reply to the message, it will automatically Send from the same e-mail address it came in to?  In other words, I don't want someone to send me a message at e-mail E and have them see the reply as coming from A.

Thanks,

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 500 total points
ID: 16348599
Hi,

If you use Windows XP Pro with Outlook 2003, You can do this,

1. Get all the account details for A, B, C, &  D email accounts.

2. In Control Panel > Mail - Create 4 separate profiles with the respective email account settings. There will be an option which allows you to select "Prompt For A Profile to be used" at the end of setting up the account.

So when you open Outlook the list of Profiles will appear and you simply need to select the account. Close and reopen outlook to selec a different account.

The emails will be separated for each profile and will not get mixed up.

For your second business - The E account,

I would suggest for you to use a separate profile as above but since you need the emails to come in to A, then that account (E) will need to be created within the same Profile as the A account (Profile 1 - has accounts A & E). Then it's simple to add the 'TO' column to the inbox to see to whom the email was sent as well as reply using the E account through message OPTIONs.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16351240
Greetings, Steve_Brady.

upul007's solution is the safest and will give you complete separation between your mailboxes.  Unfortunately though you can only have one profile open at a time.  If you check each mailbox several times a day, then you'd have to close A, open B, check it, close B, open C, check it, close C, etc.  Pretty tedious if you're going to check each account very often.  The alternative is to create a single profile that checks all 4 accounts.  To keep the mail separate you'd create a folder for each account, then use rules to move mail as it arrives to the correct folder.  When replying to a message Outlook will automatically reply using the account the item came in through.  Outlook shows the account the item will go though in the message header so you can see for yourself that it's going through the correct account.  

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mixmangle
Mixmangle earned 500 total points
ID: 16351828
I agree with BlueDevilFan. Just have them dump into one Outlook .pst file.  Then, under your In Box or seperate folders altogether create a folder for each account and create a rule for each accout that tells Outlook to move mail coming in on such-and-such account into that folder.

Easier yet, you can have them all go into your main InBox and create a CUSTOM VIEW that allows you to filter that inbox by the account that mail is being sent to. Then, you could see it all at a glance or filter it by account.  I did this with one client who wanted the ability to see all mail at a glance . . . . OR NOT!

Keep in mind when you do any of these things that any reply you send will automatically go out using the e-mail address it came in on.  But NEW messages will be made using your DEFAULT account, unless you tell Outlook to use one of the others.

See ya
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hiteshgupta1
hiteshgupta1 earned 500 total points
ID: 16358617
yeah,u can't have separate profiles for each n every email DI
instead it will be better to have a single profile and then define rules for each email id
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16358665
As per the question asked and the requirements given, the best option is separate profiles and a shared profile for between A & E accounts.

In context, it is true what bluedevilfan noted as to the negative aspect of having to switch profiles. It is upto Steve to decide what is the best method for his question/dilemma.

If rules are selected, then there are two things to look out for. One is the rule complexity, the other is the PST file size (if not using Outlook 2003).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 16491735
Thanks for the helpful suggestions.

I can't determine how to creat a rule based on the e-mail address the message was sent to.  The only options I see in the Rules Wizard are to move messages "from someone", "with specific words in the subject" or "sent to a distribution list".

How can I move messages based on which of my e-mail address they were sent to?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 16493272
Use the "through the specified account" condition.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16570263
Any update, Steve_Brady?
0