Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to know what RAM is installed in the machine

Posted on 2006-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi
I wonder if anybodycould help me. I just want to know that is there any software out there that could tell what kind of RAM ( Like EDO, SDRAM, DRAM ect) is installed in the machine without openning the pc.
Thanks
Rafi-muqaddar
0
Comment
Question by:Rafi-muqaddar
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 16348762
try everest :  http://www.majorgeeks.com/downloads9.html      
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16348763
Right Click on Mycmoputer -> Properties  :  it will show you the basic ram

Also you can find the ram information in BIOS, these info include which type of RAm, Which slot they are placed, speed of RAM, total amt of RAM
0