?
Solved

Hard Drive Can't be Detected

Posted on 2006-04-01
17
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I just added a new hard drive to a first generation P4 motherboard I had for my niece. This was put together by a technician but as I have experience installing OS on a clean drive I decided to do the software installation myself.

My installation ran smoothly initially I was able to create a partition do a NTSF format and install Windows XP. It went so far as rebooting the system to the point of the initial Windows XP screen at which point it froze.

I rebooted several times and it got a little further to the next screen where the remainder of the Windows installation begins and again froze.

When I turn the system off then restart it boots from the DVD drive without being prompted by me and goes back into the very first setup screen and when I elect to reinstall Windows I am told that the Hard drive cannot be detected and I should run a diagnostic tool.

Does anyone know what this is happening and what I can do to fix it and where I can download a diagnostic tool.
0
Comment
Question by:Marina2006
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16349125
what kind of hardrive do you have installed?

ATA or SATA?

You may have to update you motherboard BIOS.. can you provide the manufacturer & model number please?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:smiffy13
smiffy13 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16349127
Is the drive a SATA drive or IDE? If it's SATA you may have to install drivers during the Windows install: press F6 and be ready with a diskette. What 's the make & model of your motherboard?

As the installation freezes at different points: implies you may have a Ram problem, try running a memory test: www.memtest.org - you can download a bootable image for CD or diskette
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
ID: 16349206
Thank you I will run the memory test, additional details as follows:

1. The Motherboard is Intel D850GB
2. Also added RD Ram (did this myself may have gotten it wrong even though I followed manual).
3. The hard Drive is SEAGATE SERIAL ATA 300GB 7200RPM HARD DISK DRIVE / 8MB CACHE.


0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:smiffy13
smiffy13 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16349273
as your using RDRAM have you filled the remaining memory slots with continuity rimm's? http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleid=799&page=3
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 16349281
I meant "you're" of course - there should be a spell and grammer check on this forum!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 800 total points
ID: 16349313
Got the lastest BIOS update?
http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df-external/filter_results.aspx?strTypes=all&ProductID=486&OSFullName=Windows*+XP+Professional&lang=eng&strOSs=44&submit=Go%21

The specifications on the motherboard state that only ATA IDE is involved
http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/d850gb/sb/cs-013254.htm

Now if you have an SATA drive..you must have the SATA controller. therefore.. you need to install the SATA drivers.. as described by smiffy13
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
ID: 16349345
I'm a little confused by that websites diagram I have four slots. The original had 2 x 64mg I removed the 2 continuity rimms from the remaining slots and inserted 2 x 128mg (Samsung which is compatible).

I also downloaded the memtest.org memory test unzipped it and copied to a floppy. When I rebooted I received a Non System Disc error. As it appears to be booting from the DVD drive I copied it to a DVD and tried the same thing to no avail another error message.

When I used F6 on start up I received a Keyboard error message and it then proceeded to the Windows XP screen.

I'm using a KVN switch is this a problem?

The computer was put together today. New case, DVD Drive, floppy drive, modem, video card, PCI card and USB panel and OLD memory board and processor and old sound card. (seemed like a good idea at the time, clearly a false economy)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16349359
remove the kvm till install is complete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
ID: 16349385
I wasn't given any SATA drivers can I download them?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16349421
what came package with your SATA Seagate...there was a controller card right?  What is the model number?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smiffy13 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16349441
OK - I'll try and address each issue sequentially:

try using your 2 x 128 rimms with the continuity rimms (256mb is enough to install W/XP) to rule out incomptable problems between your 64 & 128 mb rimms

I can't explain why you can't boot from the memtest iso's, I've done both from diskette and CDR without any issue: booting from a dvdr is not necessary, a cdr would have been ample for this. Are you burning an image or are just copying the image? What software are you using to create the cd? If Nero, you need to take the option "burn image to disk" rather than the create data cd option.

Keyboard error - huh? are you using one of the MS keyboards that require you to enable F keys? or this could be related to the KVM, try connecting the the KVM directly rather than through the switch. If you still get the problem - have you got another keyboard you can try?

The SATA drivers are usually on the cd that came with your motherboard, look there first.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 800 total points
ID: 16349450
@smiffy13.. there is no SATA on the 850GB motherboard
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 16349500
ahh - hence your query about the controller card, so the controller card should have come with a disk/diskette.. right?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16349505
yeup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
ID: 16349712
Tried the motherboard disc and got Drive Not Ready - System Halted message.

Swapped keyboard still getting Keyboard error when I try F6.

No controller card diskette (must have left it at store).

The reason I used DVD was simply because I have only one DVD drive (does both CD and DVD) using Nero.

Is it worth removing the 2 x 64 mg memory to check compatibilty or should I return to the technician on Monday I don't seem to have all that I need and I am clearly out of my depth this is going to be a very long.............. process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
ID: 16349805
In fact I have decided to send back the memory I was advised that I could and have my very patient technician/ supplier convert my purchase into one of his fantastic deals.

Thankyou all for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16350966
cool thank you.
0