?
Solved

vc.NET 2003 to vc.NET 2005 conversion

Posted on 2006-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
Is threre a tool in vc.NET 2005, or a third party tool, that converts vc.NET 2003 code to vc.NET 2005 code or do I have to rewrite my code to use handles instead of pointers and so on?
0
Comment
Question by:bjqrn
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 16350357
You can use /clr:oldsyntax to compile existing projects in VC++ 8.0.
AFAIK, there is no tool which converts Managed C++ code to C++/CLI.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bjqrn
ID: 16351443
Im thinking of upgrade since the new syntax looks a lot better so /clr:oldsyntax is no option.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lakshman_ce earned 2000 total points
ID: 16360636
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177253(VS.80).aspx
http://blogs.msdn.com/adam_nathan/archive/2005/07/15/439342.aspx

Look at these links for the code changes that would be required for upgrading from VC7.1 to VC8.0
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lakshman_ce
ID: 16360740
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Eduard Ghergu
ID: 16399146
Hello!

It's better to rewrite your code because the old C++ with managed code is obsolete now and will not be supported anymore in the future releases.
0