[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

server

Posted on 2006-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have WinXP
I want to write cgi pages on my desktop and want to be accessed by everone as webpage

What all steps are required and from where to install those softwars
0
Comment
Question by:perlperl
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 2000 total points
ID: 16356924
Presumably you'll be using Perl for your CGI programs?

If so, you need to:

1.  Install a webserver
2.  Install Perl

I think the simplist option for you is to install IndigoPerl as it comes preconfigured with Perl, PHP and Apache to run CGI scripts straight out of the box.

http://www.indigostar.com/indigoperl.htm
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16358119
1. install and configure a web server
2. install and configure whatever language your want to serve your CGIs
3. setup a firewall
5. secure your scripts so that they cannot be missused to compromise your server or any other site on the net
6. get an internet connection with an FQDN pointing to your IP
7. enjoy
0