?
Solved

Which key do I press to get a forward Sinqle quote and a backward single quote

Posted on 2006-04-01
9
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I can't remember which key I press to a forward single quote and a backward single quote.  I put in `` and in Unix ksh shell I get a message that say unmatched, because these are forwad single quote.  How do I create the backward single quote.  Help
0
Comment
Question by:leftridge1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:leftridge1
ID: 16349892

Using UNIX in the Korn shell
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 16350226
could you post the complete line you´re trying to enter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leftridge1
ID: 16350418
I just need to know what keys I press in Unix to get the single quote to match for example
awk `($2=="F"){print}`users  - `` doesn't match  what key do I press to get these symbols to match
forward quote `
backward quote ' - this is note a backward quote
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 160 total points
ID: 16351650
You do not use backquote in this manner.
`some command`  executes some command in a subshell and substitutes its output in the script.

In  your example, you want to use regular single quote ('), generated by the key between :; and Return/Enter on US keyboards.  (The same key generates double quote (") when shifted).

Unfortunately, I cannot figure out just what you are trying to accomplish in your command, since no valid assortment of forward quotes and back quotes makes sense.

awk '($2=="F"){print}'

is valid awk program.  I don't know what you are trying to accomplish with the `users -` command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leftridge1
ID: 16352501
What I'm trying to say is how do you close your single quote
 I've create 12 records that have 6 fields and I'm trying to display an employee who make 6-figure salaries by typing in :
awk '(length($6)==6){print}' employeefile
when I type this int the command  say unmatched `. - NEED TO KNOW HOW TO CLOSE MY SINGLE QUOTE.  Didn't mean to make things seem so complicated.  Please help a sister out.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 140 total points
ID: 16352529
' is closed by '
awk '(length($6)==6){print}' employeefile
is a valid command with properly balanced '
do you have ` anywhere else in your script?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leftridge1
ID: 16352585
 i can't seem to close my quote when am at the command prompt
ksh
$awk '(length($6)==6){print}' employeefile - what keys on the keyboard do I press to get this symbol.  I can type '  ' by pressing the key  ' , but at the command line it doesn't come out like this it comes out as unmatched '.  I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 16353154
It should be the same key that you pressed to type it here.
Can you cut and paste the command from this page onto your shell line,
and cut and paste what comes out and any messages back to here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leftridge1
ID: 16354932
I got it.  Thanks for all your help!!
0