?
Solved

DVD drive causes reboot

Posted on 2006-04-01
32
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I hope that this is the right place.
I have a win2k workstation.  Hardware is all home built - asrock AMD motherboard. AMD athlon 3000+ CPU. BFG nvidia 6200oc video card. 2 IDE hard disks, 2 IDE DVD burners. 1gb ram.  Win2k is fully updated.

I installed the second DVD drive and all seems well.  It burns CDs and DVD's with Nero quite well - it's an LG drive GSA4166b.  I've not tested the Light Scribe bit yet.

The problem.  I put a DVD in the drive (the new LG drive) and within 2 minutes the unit crashes and restarts.  If the DVD is left in the drive, the computer will reboot, then crash again after loggin in.

What I've done so far:
1 - remove nero (and run their clean tool) - that had no effect.
2 - remove cyberlink software including powerdvd - no effect.
3 - try several variations of the IDE driver, finally reverting to the "default" standard driver - to no effect.
4 - check for un-needed 'filters' in the registry (unwanted Roxio stuff and such).

I've also tested the systemram with MEMtest86.

The computer runs great - I'm able to play Oblivion without too many problems.  So, I'm stuck.  Anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:Bigjohn-s
  • 14
  • 12
  • 4
  • +1
32 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16350063
Do me a favor... can you try putting in a CD instead of a DVD into that same drive?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Bigjohn-s
ID: 16350267
Ahh, thought I'd said that.  CD's work just marvy.  but ANY dvd.  Movie or game (oblivion) causes the problem.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16350413
Looking into it... what CD writing software do you have loaded?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16350420
Might want to uninstall certain parts of it if this is what's applying...
http://www.neuber.com/taskmanager/process/tfswctrl.exe.html
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16350625
make sure your PSU is enough powerfull

http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/

Check the LG site for firmware updates

Scan your system for malware

http://lavasoft.com
http://www.safer-networking.org/

use msconfig to disable unecessary services/startup programs (you can copy it from an xp box and use it on the 2k machiine, or look for a similar tool on the inet.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Bigjohn-s
ID: 16352755
Of course - I've already scanned and checked.  The computer is clean.

I've removed un-necessary registry entries

I've removed all Roxio 'filters'

I've got the latest firmware

and it still happens without ANY dvd/cd burning /playing software installed.
And the PSU is 450 watt Antec.

John
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Bigjohn-s
ID: 16352761
@masnrock -
no such file on my computer.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16352766
Show us what's running... I know this is going to show pretty much all of your stuff as safe, but still good to know what's running to try and track down what's causing so many of your headaches.

Try downloading HijackThis
http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/downloads.html
Open Hijackthis, click "scan and save a logfile" don't fix anything yet, just upload the logfile created, go here and paste your Hijackthis log, http://www.rafb.net/paste/
then at the bottom left corner click "paste"
Copy the address/url and post it here:

Or copy and paste the log at;
http://www.hijackthis.de/ 
and click "Analyse", "Save".  Post a link to the saved list here.

I'll also try to remember some registry keys that some programs throw in that sometimes cause headaches with optical drives.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16352793
Nevermind, reread your original post, so I won't get into filter discussions. :-)

I wonder... but I guess it's too late now to find out. I was going to ask if you had problems before you installed the second software package, yet after you installed the LG drive.

I have a fairly similiar set up hardware wise, but I only used one software package for both my drives (Nero... since one of my drives was an OEM one and didn't bundle software)

Also, what version of DirectX do you have?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Bigjohn-s
ID: 16352803
Remember - my Original DVD drive is still in the machine.  It works as designed.

http://www.rafb.net/paste/results/ytzO0p67.html

Nothing seems out of the ordinary.

John
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Bigjohn-s
ID: 16352808
latest version of DirectX (feb 06) and Nvidia drivers.  Happened WITHOUT any software installed (i removed everything)  - as I first suspected Anydvd or InCd could be the culprit.

John
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16354098
Why kind of drive is the first one? Based on the little I see, I'm inclined to guess it's an HP.

You're right, not much in terms of weird software other than the lightscribe software still running (unless your first one has it too).

Could you try disconnecting the drive that works fine and leaving the problem one connected? Also, what does Windows say about the driver for the LG drive? (I know you've changed it and stuff already, but was just wondering if it was trying to claim it wasn't working right)
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:cpc2004
cpc2004 earned 300 total points
ID: 16354883
The crash may be caused by faulty ram or device driver error. The system event log and the minidump has the most useful diagnostic information. When Windows crashes with blue screen, it writes a system event 1001 or 1003 and a minidump to the folder \winnt\minidump. Check system event 1001 and 1003 and it has the detail of the blue screen.

Event ID: 1001
Source: Save Dump
Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.The bugcheck was : 0xc000000a (0xe1270188, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x804032100).
Microsoft Windows..... A dump was saved in: .......

Event Source: System Error
Event Category: (102)
Event ID: 1003
Description:
Error code 1000007f, parameter1 0000000d, parameter2 00000000, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 00000000

Control Panel -> Adminstrative Tools -> Event Viewer -> System -> Event 1001/1003. Copy the content and paste it back here

Zip 5 to 6 minidumps to a zip file and attach it at any webspace. I will study the dump and find out the culprit. If you can't provide the minidumps, run memtest to stress test the ram. Make sure that your windows is not infected with spyware, adware adn chkdsk /r.
http://www.memtest86.com/.

Get public webspace
Use a free service like rapidshare to attach the minidumps and post the url of the mimidumps at this thread.
http://www.rapidshare.de/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Bigjohn-s
ID: 16356273
Not infected. not in any way shape or form.  I have Avast running constantly and I run Adaware and Spybot daily.  (i've been doing PC work for 25 years - started with the TRS 80).

I finally got it to actually BLUESCREEN - by crashing it by putting Oblivion game DVD into the drive, and leaving it there for a the reboot.

Here is what it said (critical data only-not full text...):
0000000A
IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
address 8042cfa6 base 80400000
datestamp 4344ec59
NTOSKRNL.EXE

I will look at those minidumps and see if I Can post them.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Bigjohn-s
ID: 16356298
Other info -
The drive itself is OK.  This is the third one I've had, all behave the same.
Computer will NOT boot with this drive as master.  Other drive is a BTC DVDRW1004 with latest firmware.

John

MINIDUMPS at http://www.host-my-site.com/temp/Minidump.7z
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16356309
Yeah, that error points to a driver issue... strange.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Bigjohn-s
ID: 16356344
yep... that's what I thought.
I'm upping the points... and, if anyone can help me fix this wihtout having to reload my OS, I'll toss in some free web-hosting.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 600 total points
ID: 16356389
I know you did the memory test, could you try playing around with different configurations of it? Like the classic removal of one stick at a time?

But also, try this approach to driver verification from Microsoft:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=244617&sd=RMVP

Here is another article from M$ that might provide some insight too:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=165863&sd=RMVP

It's the registry edits that looked the most interesting to me.

Additionally, what software came with the original DVD drive? Nero?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 16356778
One mimidump is inaccessible which is the sign of faulty ram. Run memtest to stress test the ram. Your version of nVidia display card driver has known problem. Upgrade nVidia Display card driver to latest level.

Mini032606-01.dmp is inaccessible
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 16356829
Your windows are crashed with different symptoms and it is the sign of faulty ram.

Mini032606-01.dmp is inaccessible

Mini032906-01.dmp BugCheck D1, {4, 2, 0, bff8a1f4}
Probably caused by : atapi.sys ( atapi+71f4 )

Mini032606-02.dmp BugCheck A, {8, 2, 0, 8042cfa6} <-- 12 minidumps are crashed with this symptom
Probably caused by : ntoskrnl.exe ( nt+2cfa6 )

Mini032806-01.dmp BugCheck 50, {ffffffe8, 1, 80453dad, 0}
Probably caused by : ntoskrnl.exe ( nt+53dad )

Mini032006-01.dmp BugCheck C0000218, {e13d7fc8, 0, 0, 0}
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Bigjohn-s
ID: 16356958
Hmm.
I ran that driver verifyer, and it blue screened on sisidex.sys.  I thought I'd removed all the SIS drivers in favor of the default windows ones, but...

So, I rebooted then I removed it in safe mode.  Rebooted, and the system let me put Oblivion in the drive!  It even got to the auto launch page. but the verifier was running still, and making stuff run very very slow.    I figured that we'd caught the problem, so I turned off the verifier and rebooted.  Bluescreen again due to the disk being in the drive.  Rebooted, and windows is ok and running normally.  Put the disk into the drive, and bam.  Back to square one.

I will stress test the ram tonight.  One stick is Centon, the other Kbyte, both PC2700 2.5cas

yes, Nero is the only burning software that I've ever loaded, except for the DVD suite that comes with the LG drive - Cyberlink powerproducer gold.

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16358426
Previously you mentioned something about InCD. I'd remove that if I were you (and if you haven't yet removed it), this tool in my point of view is of no real use (using the standard burning program is much better) and it does tend to create more problems.

Download memtest86+ from http://www.memtest.org or get the UBCD which has a lot of other tools you can use for testing PC's.
http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Bigjohn-s
ID: 16361468
Ran memtest86 for 11 hours - 15 full passes.  No errrors.  When I rebooted MBM also showed that my PC CPU was at 46c, so memtest was running HARD...

Any other thoughts?  An good motherboard tester?  I don't have INCD loaded anymore.  Just Nero and Powerproducer gold - but key to note:

THIS HAPPENED WITH ALL THAT SOFTWARE REMOVED  -- NO cd/dvd software on the machine at all.

John
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 16361543
Some faulty ram can pass memtest. Reseat the memory module to another memory slot. If it still crashes, downclock the ram. If your windows still crashes, replace the ram.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Bigjohn-s
ID: 16361587
I'm not inclined to believe it is the ram.

read the entire thread. When I insert a DVD of any kind (data or movie) into the secondary (slave) drive (a new LG - gsa4166b) the computer reboots after a minute or 2.

The primary drive is a BTC DVDRW1004 with latest firmware.  That drive does not experience the same problem.

This is verylikely a driver issue of some sort, or there might be a problem with the IDE controller>?

John
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16362357
This is just too weird.... enabling DMA maybe? But there's not a lot else really left. IDE controller should've messed up something else tho. How about if you disconnect the primary DVD drive but leave the second one? Could be same behavior .. or if not, some sort of conflict with the drives together on the same cable.

We're down to either the hardware or drivers essentially IMHO.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16362387
What type of mobo you have? I assume the IDE controller is integrated into it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Bigjohn-s
ID: 16362664
@mansrock
computer blue screens directly if I have just the new LG drive as master on the drive chain.

The motherboard is Asrock k7s8x with latest bios.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16366798
Hmm.... would you by wild chance have an old PC lying around you could test that same drive on?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Bigjohn-s
ID: 16367127
Hmm. yeah, I have three or 4 other PC's - all running win2k.
I'll give that a try later.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Bigjohn-s
ID: 16407209
Thanks Guys.

I ended up using Verifier several different times and detected that Atapi.sys was also corrupted, and that a SISide driver was still loading even though I switched to the MS generic ones.  Ultimately I ended up removing each IDE device from the chain, then deleteing the IDE controller from the Hardware profile completely.  On reboot Windows automatically detected and re-installed all the drivers, and it's been working several days now.

I want to thank you all !
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16407264
No problem... and thanks to you as well.
0