Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hyperlinks restricted in all MS Office programs

Posted on 2006-04-01
10
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
OK, I have searched high and low for an answer to this problem and have found nothing.  My colleague has a problem with his laptop, and I have never seen anything like it.

He can click on hyperlinks in IE with no difficulty whatsoever.  When it comes to clicking hyperlinks in any MS Office document, the following error is produced (not verbatim):

"¤ß€mÁ
0
Comment
Question by:tresslerwj
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 16350264
When he hovers over the link does he get the tool tip that tells him to press CTRL + Click to go to the link?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tresslerwj
ID: 16352410
I posted this question on my Treo.  I see that the error came out all jibberish.  The error is something to the effect:

"This operation has been cancelled due to restrictions in effect on this computer.  Please contact your system administrator."

----------------------------------


p912s,

I appreciate the response, but 'CTRL + Click' is a mute point.  The same error is produced whether or not CTRL + Click is required or not.  Furthermore, this happens in every Office program (Word, Outlook, Excel, PowerPoint, Publisher).  I have found a few suggestions elsewhere on the web that mentioned resetting the IE settings, but that has not worked.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 16352905
Did I offend you somehow by asking a question? Seems to be a lot of attitude in you response... I was merely trying to ascertain if the link was recognized as a link or not? Just gathering info to see if I could help....

My only suggestion at this point would be to repair the installation. Not knowing what version you have, here's links for several.

OFF97: How to Completely Remove Microsoft Office 97
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;158658

How to install or repair individual features of Office 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/264625/en-us

Utility to completely remove remaining Office CD1 files and registry entries
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/239938/EN-US/

How to remove all components of Office 2000 CD2 in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;252613

OFF2000: Utility to Completely Remove Remaining Office CD2 Files
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/247674/EN-US/

How to install or repair and reinstall Office 2003 programs and features
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821593/en-us

How to understand the repair feature in Office 2003 and in Office XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822238/en-us

Description of the differences between repair and reinstall in Office XP and 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298027/en-us

How to manually remove the Microsoft Office XP Developer installation from your computer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;827428

Description of the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q290301

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 2000 total points
ID: 16353210
Hello tresslerwj,

bot these kb's are dealng with the error but for a different reason, if you could post some specifics on the OS and office version and on a domain or not it would help in narrowing down the problem

this one talks about a GPO in use
source: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=278839&sd=RMVP

another one about a IE registry key, it mentions resetting the IE settings but also importing the key from another computer
source: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q310049

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 16362095
Hi tresslerwj,

Is it possible to logon as someone else (such as yourself perhaps?) and see if you get the same error? That way we can narrow it down to being a problem with the user (permissons or corrupt file/registry setting) or if there is a problem with the laptop/office install.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16575242
would be nice to hear from tresslerwj, both the kb's in my post dealt with the error

this is by no means saying that it is the solution to his/her particular problem but PAQ with no refund would be good for me too
0
 

Author Comment

by:tresslerwj
ID: 16621726
To all,

I apologize for abandoning this post.  I honestly forgot about it.  I would like to award the points to "bruintje" for the "IE registry key" comment.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16622184
thanks, glad you found something you could use to help solve the problem
0