?
Solved

SessionContex W SESN0066E: Response is already commited to client. Session cookie cannot be set.

Posted on 2006-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
8,598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I deployed a war file on server1 in  WAS v5.1 and it was sucessfull and the server and application are both are starting.Iam also able to open the login page from the browser,but when i enter user name and password and hit the login button,iam getting the 404 error

In the systemout.log the only the thing i see is "SessionContex W SESN0066E: Response is already commited to client. Session cookie cannot be set."

It's severity one problem me,can anyone help me out....i will be really greatfull for you .......
Thanks,
Jith
0
Comment
Question by:jithe1978
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 16362354
Hi,

Have you turned on sessions for anonymous users?

By default, sessions are disabled for anonymous users for performance reasons. If you determine that it is necessary for your portlet to use a session for anonymous users, open the portal InfoCenter and search for "anonymous session" for more information. You'll need to change the public.session parameter in NavigatorService.properties.

For more info. look at here..
http://www.webservertalk.com/message484100.html


And Warnings about not being able to set a session cookie:

by default, WebSphere Portal will not create sessions for unauthenticated users. If a portlet which requires a session is placed on an unauthenticated page, the following message will be logged to SystemOut.log: [10/17/05 9:39:11:641 EDT] 66ed246e SessionContex W SESN0066E: Response is already commited to client. Session cookie cannot be set. The portlet will still get a session, but the session is 'orphaned' because the session cookie cannot be set. An orphaned session cannot be accessed by the application on subsequent requests, and will remain in memory until it expires. This causes a performance problem in two ways: logging the message introduces some overhead and the orphan session objects consume memory. To correct this, either change the portlet code so that it does not require a session, or remove the portlet from unauthenticated pages.

i hope it may help you

R.K
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tonyvess
ID: 16362474
Here is an explanation of the error.

SESN0066E: Response is already commited to client. Session cookie cannot be set.

Explanation: SESN0066E: Response is already commited to client so session cookie cannot be sent to client. Correct application to get at http session before writing anything to response.

User Response: Response is already commited to client so session cookie cannot be sent to browser. Correct application to get at http session before writing anything to response.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jithe1978
ID: 16504920
This explanation i already found in www.IBM.com,i need more in detail explanation.How to change the servlet application.
A one more thing,it's not a portal application,it was a simple war file deploying on a application server.

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rama_krishna580 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16516031
Hi,

This problem arises by a WAS plug-in error. To solve it you must install the las WAS plug-in Cummulative Fixpack. You can download it at:
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docvie...P&q1=plug&uid=swg24004524&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&lang=en+en

By default, sessions are disabled for anonymous users for performance reasons. If you determine that it is necessary for your portlet to use a session for anonymous users, open the InfoCenter and search for "anonymous session" for more information. You'll need to change the public.session parameter in NavigatorService.properties.

R.K
0