Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

BSOD on windows 2003 enterprise

Posted on 2006-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
i have an HP proliant ML150 G2 running win2k3 that is getting the blue screen of death at startup.  I've tried last known good and safe modes and i still get the same error.  no new hardware or drivers added recently.  I have data on the server that i REALLY need to get off of.  All i need to do is get into the OS to get this data off and i will be happy.  Of course HP support says it is an OS issue, not hardware so they won't help.  The full error is:  

page_fault_in_nonpaged_area

0x0000008e (0x00000005, 0x808bc64d, 0xf7946508, 0x00000000)

i've googled the 0x0000008e error and it seems to lead to video drivers, but even in safe mode (which uses generic drivers) i still get the BSOD.  Any help that anyone could lend would be appreciated.

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:mikeleebrla
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 16352065
OK,,, now the server is giving me the more familiar "the registry cannot load the hive file: \systemroot\system32\config\software" error with a stop code of C0000218 (registry file error).

i did find this article:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20406306.html

but they kind of jump around all over the place.... but they do have this posted in it:

Boot from windows cd and select repair
go into console
Restore software file from \winnt\repair to \winnt\system32\config
reboot
worked perfectly for me

is that what i should do?  

id really rather not lose a database that is on this server or have reinstall several apps on it.

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theruck earned 800 total points
ID: 16352082
boot the installation CD (of windows 2003 or windows XP )and run the recovery console then delete the data you need
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 600 total points
ID: 16352412
Hi mikeleebrla,

here is the document that they would have been ripping from
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307545

its for xp but the same applies for 2003 server

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Darwinian999
Darwinian999 earned 600 total points
ID: 16352708
The best way to handle this is to build yourself a BartPE CD (http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder), attach a USB drive to the server, boot the server from the BartPE CD, and then use the familiar windows interface to transfer the data you want to keep to the USB dive.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 16353301
thanks for the commments... i tried the recovery console, but for some reason NONE of my usual passwords allowed me to get into it (and i built this server so it had to be one of those)..... so what i ended up doing was just installing windows 2003 beside the origial installation so i could access the data that i needed,,, it worked fine...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16353326
sorry our comments didnt help but thanks for letting us know what happened :)
0