Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I have a network with 4 windows xp computers and one linux machine. i'd like to access the Linux machine from the windows computer

Posted on 2006-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
How do I go about doing this? The Linux machine can see all my shared windows folders just fine, how do I go about sharing a folder on my Linux machine so that it will show up in network places on my windows machines? I'd also like to be able to copy/delete/access files on the Linux machine from the windows machine. Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:stormist
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leisner
ID: 16352767
Microsoft has a free implementation of nfs -- I haven't used it.

A good way is to set up samba.   Start reading up on how to set up samba (there are a number of
books/articles on this).
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16353408
I guess you better install and configuere Samba on Linux
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Dushan De Silva earned 1000 total points
ID: 16353460
Configure samba mount on linux machine. With samba users. And set read/Write access acordingly.
On the Linux Machine.

Start --> System Settings --> Server Setings --> Samba

(If couldn't found it, please insert Linux installation CD and Intall that perticular samba module.)

Then "add" samba mount very easily and can set samba user and samba folder permissions acordingly.

BR Dushan
0