?
Solved

Linksys wireless print server & HP multifunction printer compatibly

Posted on 2006-04-01
12
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I have heard that there is an incompatibly with Linksys wireless print servers and HP multifunction printers. Is the incompatibly only when the printer is shared & the multifunction (faxing, scanning) is used over the wireless connection? OR will it not PRINT using a wireless Linksys print server at ALL. I want to setup my multifunction officejet printer using the wireless print server. I will NOT be sharing the printer or using the (faxing or scanning) functions over the wireless connection. I just want to print from my wireless laptop. I have already purchased the print server but I have not opened the package yet (WPS54G)
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:TonyTech7
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16353977
You can print over a network with an HP multifunction without a problem.... done it plenty of times myself. It's the scanning and faxing where you're run into problems.

However, I just found this article HP's site's... a few models will let you scan over a network:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/famiDocument?lc=en&cc=us&dlc=e&product=12019&docname=bpu02816#N550
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16353980
Long story short, you'll be fine since you only want to print over the wireless connection.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lukeca
ID: 16355297
Well looks like masnrock got it to work so sound like it may work, but I can tell you I tried using a linksys print server with a usb hp multifunction.  The linksys would not detect that it had something plugged into the usb port with the hp multifunction.  It just kept saying the printer was offline, I tried the linksys with another regular hp usb printer, a laserjet 1012 and it worked fine.  Also the multifunction worked fine when plugged directly into the pc, so that defaintly seemed like a problem with the linksys and multifunction, because both devices worked independantly of each other, just not together.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16355313
It's really a problem with network capabilities. Even with a wired print server (regardless of brand), only the print capabilities would work properly.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 16356342
HP has a special printserver(wired)for multifunction printers.
You should be able to print,but anything else will not work.

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF06b/18972-236253-236264-46212-236264-46209-316812-316813.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lukeca
ID: 16356604
Yeah and on the linksys I was saying I could not get anything to work not even printing.  The linksys device just would not detect the hp multifunction was there and therefore would never pass the print jobs on to the printer.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 16356819
There are 2 types of driver software for HP:
1. Full feature
2. Basic feature

For use with printservers(doesn't matter who's) you use the basic drivers.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 500 total points
ID: 16356833
Hmmmmm...

It seems as if the data sheet from Linksys says no.

ftp://ftp.linksys.com/datasheet/WPS54G_datasheet_Rev_NC.pdf
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 500 total points
ID: 16357008
I'll be damned... that does show up as a small note on page 2. But in light of high concern, I would go ahead and exchange for another product. Probably a different brand for safety.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16357011
But you can do printing over a network with print server products. There are a few possble ways to go about it...

1) another brand of wireless print server
2) a wireless unit attached to a ethernet print server
0