[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Fatal Error when editing code in compiler

Posted on 2006-04-01
8
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I currently get fatal errors that cause IDE to shut down when browsing and or editing code in Delphi editor. Two weeks ago I did my first debugging session and assume I may have not converted all settings correctly after finsihing debug mode. Another symptom of this complication is the size of the file when I do get it to compile. It is roughly three times the size of file before I changed the settings. I have gone through every setting I had in my notes to shift to debug mode but now can't get back. what are the specific setting I should check to get back to editor/compiler?

Newbie needs help. Stuck between debug mode and clean editor/compiler mode.
0
Comment
Question by:proddev
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BlackTigerX
ID: 16353093
you're not using Delphi 8 or 2005 are you?

those 2 versions (specially 8) were very buggy
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 16353508
If your ee is to large maybe look at the toolbar up top and go to Project/Options then click on the 'packages' tab.  Make sure the option 'Build with runtime packages' is Unchecked.  also once this is unchecked, check the box at the bottom 'default'
now all projects will use this info.  What version of delphi are you using ?

Hope this helps a little.

Elvin
0
 

Author Comment

by:proddev
ID: 16355513
I am using Delphi 2005. I will try this suggestion thx.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:proddev
ID: 16355563
elvin6,

'Build with runtime packages'  unchecked already and default is checked correctly. This did not fix my problem. If you have any other suggestions would be great. If not may just do reinstall of ide. Getting a clean install again may help as a last resort.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BlackTigerX
ID: 16356551
make sure you get the official as well as the non-official updates

http://blogs.borland.com/abauer/archive/2005/09/13/21124.aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Brady earned 2000 total points
ID: 16357860
I use 2oo5 to.  ok if you end up dooing a reinstall make sure you do an uninstall first.  then after it is done, please check your registry (search) for any delphi keys in case it points to an ini file somewhere on your pc.  A new install may find an old ini file anjd use it's settings by default so best get rid of everything except of course your projects (move them to a different directory ok.

Regards
Elvin
0
 

Author Comment

by:proddev
ID: 16362641
Thanks for the newbie help Elvin...greatly appreciated.

Regards
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 16368075
you're most welcome proddev :)
0