Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Keystroke from my keyboard changed to numbers!!!

Posted on 2006-04-01
14
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi! Expert,

I am getting stuck with my keyboard, and I am sure that it should be very easy to solve this problem I just can't do it:). ok! some keystroke such J K L U I O changed to numbers like J is now 1, K is now 2, U is now 4  etc... what did I trigger what that  thing to happen? I don't remember how I did it, but I don't need it at all:) Please! HELPPPPPPPPPPP!!!!!!

Thank you in advance.

Lancien
0
Comment
Question by:lancien
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 16353051
a laptop? which model?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16353069
scan system for viruses, sounds like you have one.  If desktop, and no viruses, use another keyboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lancien
ID: 16353158

sheharyaarSaahil,

This is a laptop inspiron 1150 .

scratchcyboy,
this is not a virus!!! what are you taking about?  can't you see on the keystrokes U J I O K L? there are also numbers, that's something I just triggered accidentally and I can't remember, it is just like when you  do the Caps Lock, it gives you Capital letters ,right! Well! it's the same thing for this, but I can't recall what I did...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 16353160
You didn't say so, but I suspect this is a laptop.   Some laptops have a key that sets a "numeric keypad" mode using the keys J K L (for 1 2 3), U I O (for 4 5 6) and 7 8 9 (obviously for 7 8 9).   I suspect you've simply pressed whatever key sets this mode.

Is this in fact a laptop?   ... what make/model??


0
 

Author Comment

by:lancien
ID: 16353164
Garycase,

Yes, I know, I did it accidentally, that' s a laptop Dell inspiron 1150.

Please! help
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 2000 total points
ID: 16353166
Fn - F11 will enable/disable the numeric keypad.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 16353167
Disable the numeric keypad— Press the <Num Lk> key to disable the numeric keypad. Verify that the numbers lock light is not lit
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 16353173
... I presume that was clear ==> but just in case, you hold the Fn button while pressing F11
0
 

Author Comment

by:lancien
ID: 16353178
Sherhar,

I did it many times, it just don't do it. the numbers locks is lit and I never seen it light up before, it suckssssssss!
Helppp
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 16353181
try Shift+Num Lk
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 16353183
lancien -- your manual says <Fn><F11> as I said in my last post.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 16353187
... see page 34 in your manual if you want to read the details:  http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1150/en/F7573a01.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:lancien
ID: 16353189
Garycase,

You are the man. Thank you so muchhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 16353193
You're welcome.
0