?
Solved

Urgent: Filtered form to table

Posted on 2006-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
How do I make a table from a filtered form?
0
Comment
Question by:IlijaK
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bob Lamberson
ID: 16353114
Hi IlijaK,

> How do I make a table from a filtered form?

How are you filtering the form? A query will "filter" the table and use that as the datasource for the form. that is the usual way to go.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:IlijaK
ID: 16353123
I ment i have a form based on a query and in that form various buttons to filter it. Now I would like to make a table from that filtered (using the form) query if possible
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bob Lamberson
ID: 16353140
Hi IlijaK,
I guess I would use a button that fires a make table query, using the same criteria that your filter button uses. This could be added to the existing query(s) as a where clause in the SQL, and you could easily work it out in the access query wizard gui.

HTH
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 750 total points
ID: 16353226
Use BobLamberson's idea for user generated tables, else use a form handler. But I would go for Bob's idea.

Just to add, the sql would look something like this

SELECT field1, field2, field3
FROM table1
INTO newtable
WHERE ...

As simple as that, simply add the INTO table in your current sql
0
 

Author Comment

by:IlijaK
ID: 16357987
I'll try it out today,
thank you rockiroads

but from the look at it only works to transfer items from one table to another. I need it to transfer data from a filtered query (filtered in a form) to a table
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 16368177
IlijaK
That's exactly what rockiroads' code does. It "Selects" the data "Into" this new table. (by default it "creates" the new Table)

(just a clarification)
0
 

Author Comment

by:IlijaK
ID: 16483364
Sorry for the delay -
rockiroads thank you for the answer
0