[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FPSE/Iinternet Explorer

Posted on 2006-04-01
34
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
My Frontpage extensions decided no to work all by themselves, so uninstalled them and IIS5.1 and reinstalled them both. In doing so, I inadvertently uninstalled IE as well. this was reinstalled without a problem, but now I get the following error
"Can't access URL http://graham/_vti_bin/_vti_adm/fpadmdll.dll?page=health.htm. Make sure Microsoft Internet Explorer is not offline. Retrying the request may succeed."
Retrying doesn't help

How does IE get Offline?

I cannot check the extensions or recalculate the web

Grateful for some advise, please


Ursa
2/3

0
Comment
Question by:UrsaMajor
  • 13
  • 11
  • 7
  • +1
34 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:UrsaMajor
ID: 16354510
Have downloaded tune-up and will report results.

tks

Ursa
2/4
0
 

Author Comment

by:UrsaMajor
ID: 16354701
Tune-up software revealed numerous irregularities which I was unaware of, but did not resolve my initial question.

Site now runs satisfactorily using IIS5.1, but I still cannot access the Frontpage server extensions admin or recalcuate the web (?)


tks

Ursa
2/4
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16356301
Now that IIS is back online, try uninstalling the server extensions in add/remove programs - then reinstall and configure your website accordingly.


nprignano
0
 

Author Comment

by:UrsaMajor
ID: 16357805
Have uninstalled the server extensions using the method your prescribe and Internet Explorer (just to see if it made any difference) and I have to report that the same error exists.

Internet Explorer works fine with any other URL but my local site. The tune-up software recommended above sorted out the registry where I thought the problem may exist, but it didn't make any difference to the problem.

The server extensions are working on my site but are still inaccessible through the task panel.


tks

Ursa
3/4


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16357869
Sorry UrsaMajor,
I don't know why you got problems with tune up. But most of the peoples recently prevents there problems via it. Please look following solutions too...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MultiMedia_Applications/Q_21798320.html#16353655
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_21797314.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MultiMedia_Applications/Q_21778874.html#16232324
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_21797328.html

If you got mess with tuneup sorry again.

BR Dushan
0
 

Author Comment

by:UrsaMajor
ID: 16359003
I'm sorry if I gave you the wrong idea with tune-up. Tune-up works fine and I'm considering buying it when the evaluation period expires. The things it found and fixed where unrelated(?) to my ongoing problem with IE and FPSE.
Is there a feature in tune-up that I should revisit?


tks

Ursa
3/4
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
ID: 16361555
Hey Ursa - this is almost ALWAYS a problem with website configuration/implementation
I have answered so many posts in these re: that I created a step-by-step how to
I know it may look complicated at first - but this process works - skip a step, and it will certainly fail

http://www.bigbilly.com/bbdc/howto/


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16363079
bigbilly's tutorial is so good that i point users in this forum to it often as well :)

if IE is working fine but you cannot access the administration console, its most likely an IIS issue.  follow the steps and let us know your results.


and bigbilly - thanks for having this tutorial available on your site - its gotten me a lot of points on this site ;)


nprignano
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
ID: 16363370
glad 2 help my brother - thats what its all about
0
 

Author Comment

by:UrsaMajor
ID: 16368276
Downloaded and started to follow Bigbilly's guide when I got to the step regarding NTFS when it dawned on me that my disk is FAT32 (this is probably a contributing factor?).
Is it recommended to convert to NTFS and are there any inherent danges in doing so?

tks


Ursa
4/4
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16368848
dangers - only if you are using pre nt programs.


you have to use ntfs if you want to have local security/permissions for your filesystem - otherwise its network permissions only.


ntfs is the way to go for any windows os drive.


nprignano
0
 

Author Comment

by:UrsaMajor
ID: 16370408
Proceeding through BigBilly's instructions down to to configuring FPSE; the step where you select Server Extensions 2002 of the Default Web Site Properties and then settings produces the following error:

Cant't access URL http://graham:80/_sharepoint/fpadmdll.dll?page=genset/htm&port=/LM/W3SVC/1. Make sure Microsoft Internet Explorer is not offline. Retrying the request may succeed

IE is not offline

Would uninstalling FPSE, IIS and IE and then reinstalling them in a predetermined order help?


tks

Ursa
4/4
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
ID: 16370545
Ursa

NTFS is certainly required

If you havent done that yet, and set the proper user permissions, You will need to do that first
0
 

Author Comment

by:UrsaMajor
ID: 16378488
I have converted over to NTFS, uninstalled FPSE and Internet Explorer and reinstalled both.

Followed Bigbilly down to the settings option, and the same problem exits. Is this problem one of cross-linked files maybe. I have run CHKDSK just in case and every other utility I have no no effect.


Ursa
5/4
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
ID: 16381213
ok - when you get that page
look at your internet explorer status tray
that is down at the bottom right corner of the IE window - the bottom bar
when you are reading this page it should have a globe and say internet (if you dont see the Status Barat Click View and make sure that Status Bar is checked)
now - go to settings and get to that page that is showing the error - do you see what looks like a network connection icon (a disk with a pipe running under it) with a red x through it (lets call it the work offline icon)?
Regardless, get to that page with the error and do the following:
Click File - Is there a check mark next to Work Offline - if so, click WOrk Offline and the check should go away
is the work offline icon now gone?
Try toggling that off and on to see if it is having the effect of turning that icon on and off
if it is - Make sure you leave the work offline selection UNCHECKED (you want to be online) and then hold the ctrl button on your pc and then (keep holding ctrl) press the F5 button (you can let go of ctrl now) - this should reload the page from scratch and if you are online it should work fine
here is a msoft help page if you cant toggle offline mode
http://support.microsoft.com?kbid=180946
0
 

Author Comment

by:UrsaMajor
ID: 16381618
I am not getting as far as the Internet Explorer page. When I click on the 'settings' button, I get the FPSE error as reported previously, i.e.
 Cant't access URL http://graham:80/_sharepoint/fpadmdll.dll?page=genset/htm&port=/LM/W3SVC/1. Make sure Microsoft Internet Explorer is not offline. Retrying the request may succeed

Retrying does not succeed


tks

Ursa
5/4


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
ID: 16381654
where do you get that error?
in internet explorer?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
ID: 16381667
and oh yeah - do you have any firewall or antivirus scanners?
you need to turn those OFF for now
and what operating system are you on
0
 

Author Comment

by:UrsaMajor
ID: 16386427
I get the error when I click on the settings in the 2002 Server Extensions panel in the Inetmgr following your instructions.

I'm using Windows XP Pro, Frontpage 2003, Nortons Internet Security and Anti-Virus


Ursa
6/4
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
ID: 16386493
ah hah
I bet its norton causing your problems
can you disable all of the norton firewall, antivirus, and windows firewall stuff as well and then try the steps
sorry - i didnt think of it earlier
Norton in particular has some script blocking that is good for web surfers but not developers
I prefer avg anti-virus on my development machines
Norton is great for casual users - but I think is like an over protective mother for developers purposes
I also have a how to for spyware/antivirus install at http://www.bigbilly.com
consider uininstalling NAV and using the antispyware/antivirus I have posted at my site above
they are free and works great without the resource hogs assoc with NAV/McAfee
0
 

Author Comment

by:UrsaMajor
ID: 16391014
Uninstalled Nortons and server extensions. Reinstalled server extensions without any anit-virus programs running.
Followed your instructions down to the settings option and the same error reappeared (Cant't access URL http://graham:80/_sharepoint/fpadmdll.dll?page=genset/htm&port=/LM/W3SVC/1. Make sure Microsoft Internet Explorer is not offline. Retrying the request may succeed)
.
Installed and updated AVG and very impressed with it.

Ursa
6/4


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16391125
Please Check your firewalls and spyware..

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
ID: 16391590
ok - do you plan on using sharepoint services?
if not - then remove them

Removing SharePoint Team Services
You can temporarily or permanently remove SharePoint Team Services on a particular server. To temporarily remove SharePoint Team Services so you can clean or restore your site, you use the Uninstall command. In this mode, much of the data about your site is preserved, so you can extend the virtual server again and return to your original configuration.

To permanently remove SharePoint Team Services, use the Full Uninstall option. Doing so also removes all of the standard SharePoint team Web site folders, and any other files and folders that SharePoint Team Services installed. All of the data about your site (excluding actual site content) is deleted when you perform a full uninstall. You can use either HTML Administration pages or the command line to uninstall SharePoint Team Services.

Using HTML Administration pages to uninstall
You can use HTML Administration pages to uninstall SharePoint Team Services from a virtual server.

To uninstall SharePoint Team Services

1.
 Open the Server Administration page.
 
2.
 In the list of virtual servers, next to the virtual server you want to uninstall, click Administration.
 
3.
 Under Administration, click Uninstall SharePoint Team Services.
 
4.
 If you want to uninstall SharePoint Team Services completely, including the metadata about your Web site, next to Full Uninstall, click Yes.
 
5.
 Click Uninstall.
 

Using the command line to uninstall
You can uninstall SharePoint Team Services by using the command-line tools, Owsadm or Owsrmadm. To do so, you use the uninstall operation or the fulluninstall operation. The uninstall operation removes SharePoint Team Services from your server. The fulluninstall operation also removes the collaboration database and the standard SharePoint team Web site folders from your virtual server.

The uninstall and fulluninstall operations take the port parameter. The following example shows the syntax for the uninstall operation:

owsadm.exe –o uninstall –p <port>
If you want to perform a full uninstall, but you want to preserve the collaboration database, you can use the –c nodeldb parameter with the fulluninstall operation. The following example shows the syntax to use for preserving the database:

owsadm.exe –o fulluninstall –p <port> -c nodeldb
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:nprignano
nprignano earned 800 total points
ID: 16395118
wait a second, Ursa, aren't you running a XP Pro desktop?  how in the world did you end up with SharePoint on a XP desktop?  SharePoint can only be installed to a Windows Server (be it SharePoint Team Services 1.0 or Windows SharePoint Services 2.0) - if this is the error you are having, something really strange has happened somewhere in the process.

Where did you obtain the installation file for FPSE?  Are you using FPSE 2000 or 2002?


nprignano
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
ID: 16395463
i agree (as usual) with nprig - i think that there is really strange things going on here
I hate to say it - but I think you need to do some uninstall /reinstall again
Uninstall IIS, reboot then delete the inetpub folder(just to make sure)
If you already have a website under inetpub, copy only the non-hidden system folders (like images, etc...ex. dont copy _vti_pri folders) it to a different folder for now
Reboot and re-install IIS again - follow my howto at http://www.bigbilly.com/bbdc/howto/HowToSetupWebsiteonWindowsXPPro.htm
to install and configure IIS and install configure FPSe (dload link there for FPSE)
sorry your seem to be chasing your tail, but thats my best advice for now
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16396294
Ursa always keeps it interesting with the FP questions.  I have seen some weird stuff over the past few months fielding the questions and pulling my hair out trying to understand how these things are happening, one after another.

It never ends, Ursa :)  I would be very interested to get to the bottom of this one - I have never heard of SharePoint on a non-server.  In fact, it is kind of like an oxymoron!!


nprignano
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16396303
BTW - Ursa, did you make that site completely in FrontPage?  If so, great job :)


nprignano
0
 

Author Comment

by:UrsaMajor
ID: 16398138
Have done the following:
Ran the owsadm command (from CMD line) and deleted Sharepoint Team Services (DOS was a long time ago)
Uninstalled Frontpage server extensions 2002
Uninstalled IIS
Deleted Inetpub sub-dir
Rebooted System
Reinstalled IIS5.1 & FPSE (From BigBilly's URL)
Followed Bigbilly's instruction down to Settings and the same error pops up!

The version number that appears above the settings button appears to be an earlier one than the one in BigBilly's example(?)
Where does the Sharepoint reference come from(?) Is it a conditional part of FPSE(?)

If it was not for the exemplary support from guru's on this site, I would have given up in despair long ago. Thank you all very much.

Thank you for your kind remarks about site. Frontpage 2003, Java  & Photoshop with a few things from Xara_3D


tks again


Ursa
7/4
0
 

Author Comment

by:UrsaMajor
ID: 16425435
Bigbilly, nprigano

Thanks for you help thus far. An inspired suggestion from a technical person suggested accessing the extensions directly through the sharepoint sub-dir under the default web site. Doing this brought up the extensions so that I can now administer and recalculate the web if required.
This fairly indicates that my copy of IIS  is or has been corrupted enough not to be able to use the user interface.
 Reinstalling it does nothing. Are we in the ballpark?


thanks


Ursa
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bigbillydotcom earned 1200 total points
ID: 16426637
that was going to be my next suggestion - try to open the admin pages from within frontpage
connect to the default website using frontpage...file...open web
then click tools...server...administration home
I have found this allows you into those admin pages when other methods dont
sorry i was slow o nthe draw on that one
0
 

Author Comment

by:UrsaMajor
ID: 16432750
Thanks Bigbilly. I am sorry the tech pre-empted your suggestion, but I spoke to him over the weekend.

The assistance from this site is always first class.

tks

ursa
12/4
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16442913
its definitely refreshinig to work with people who can appreciate it :)

nprignano
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
ID: 16445319
yes - thanks ursa!
0