[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless Up Initially, then down

Posted on 2006-04-02
13
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have 2 laptops to access my wireless network at home.  One has wireless integrated, the other a PCMIA card.  I have the same problem with both.  When the computer boots up and the wireless network is found, I can access the internet.  After a minute or two, I get page cannot be found.  I've updated the laptop drivers and the router firmware.  Do I have a security setting someplace that I have to change?  Any help is appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mtgcpc
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16353816
Hi mtgcpc,

are you using windows to configure your wireless or are you using a 3rd party app??

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16353985
Check your router's settings. Is it operating in mixed mode? Assuming that you have a pair of G cards, try setting your router in G mode.

If that doesn't work, try removing any security that's currently configured on the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtgcpc
ID: 16354293
yes - I am using windows
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16354304
check that there we no new services installed with your wireless software      saw this issues the other day when an additional service was installed that screwed around with windows config and connection went up and down constantly    might be a wrong pointer though if your two machines use different cards.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtgcpc
ID: 16354328
There are no services that appear to be running.  The router is a bit old, a Netgear MR314.  It works fine with hard wire.  The Windows Connection Status states that the connection is Excellent, but I only see packets sent, none received.  VERY FRUSTRATING.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16354335
no security or anything like that in your router? can you set it back to the very default settings with nothing configured.....

saw the same thing recently   picks up signal but cant connect    no security or anything    it was the router itself  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16354362
Ahh...  you have a B router, not a G one. Ignore my mixed/G-mode comment. :-)

Are you using the default network name or did you make it something unique?

Try resetting your router back to factory settings so we can try to get it up and running from scratch. Shouldn't be too bad to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtgcpc
ID: 16354695
I don't see a reset.  The only options that are not default are: the password,  the system domain name which is frontiernet.net, my isp, I have my own ESSID name, everything else is default.  No WEP encryption, no ports, no static root, and the email content filter is disabled.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16354708
I'm assuming that you've been able to connect to OTHER wireless networks just fine. Do you have any 2.4GHz devices around like cordless phones? (trying to get rid of interference factor)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtgcpc
ID: 16355190
I haven't tried other networks, I just got the laptops.  Our phone is wireless, but it's 5.8 hgz.  Should I just get a new router?  It just doesn't seem like it's the laptops that are causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 2000 total points
ID: 16355250
No, it shouldn't be the laptops, but just wanted to try tinkering with some settings just to check. But yeah, your router could be going bad... nothing to lose in trying a new one.

Here's one at a decent price... but obviously, you have plenty of options.
http://www.compusa.com/products/product_info.asp?product_code=302517&pfp=BROWSE
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16356526
yeah i would be looking at the router     a lot of the time if they are cheap then will just slowly die out like that   - if to diff machines cant connect then its router problems
0