Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Uploading more than 30MB to Apache server

Posted on 2006-04-02
14
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hey experts,

  I am uploading a file to an Apache server; my file is more than 30 MB. I am using PHP's move_uploaded_file function to upload the file., but it's not working....any idea why and how can I solve it if possible??
0
Comment
Question by:mte01
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
caterham_www earned 420 total points
ID: 16354811
Check the following php.ini settings:

post_max_size
upload_max_filesize
memory_limit

while post_max_size must be higher than upload_max_filesize and memory_limit must be higher than post_max_size.

For Apache, check if the directive LimitRequestBody is used in your httpd.conf (if not, the request body should be unlimited per default).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
ID: 16357969
sorry this didnt work... and i didnt find the variable LimitRequestBody in the httpd.conf file
any idea why??
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 330 total points
ID: 16362749
Hi,

You have to put an .htaccess file in the same dir as my upload script and put in the line:
LimitRequestBody 367001600

i hope it may help you

R.K
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:periwinkle
periwinkle earned 300 total points
ID: 16363724
Also check max_execution_time and max_input_time; see:

http://us2.php.net/manual/en/features.file-upload.common-pitfalls.php
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 16363743
Which version of Apache are you running?  Apparently, this might be in something like:

/etc/httpd/conf.d/php.conf

for certain Redhat versions.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16365453
please check your erro_log and post relevant messages
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16371625
any error from apache error log?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
ID: 16371955
guys,...I'll be trying this tomorow, and I'll inform you of the results...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
ID: 16380283
hi again, there is nothing at all in the log files.
LimitRequestBody 367001600 in the .htaccess didn't change anything

i am using windows server 2003 and wamp server 5,
thanks for the efforts.
Best,  
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16380622
WAMP Version?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
ID: 16389232
WAMP5
version: 1.4.5
Best
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 150 total points
ID: 16389458
in php.ini change upload_max_filesize and post_max_size to your preference.
make sure post_max_size is smaller than memory_size.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
ID: 16398280
Hi gheist
this was already proposed by caterham_www, dont know if you mean by memory_size the memory_limit for i didnt find the variable memory_size in the PHP.ini file
guys, do u think that the problem can be caused by a firewall or some settings in the computer's operating system? (win server 2003)

thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 150 total points
ID: 16398312
> do u think that the problem can be caused by a firewall or some settings in the computer's operating system?
i.g. yes
as already suggested, I'd first check the web server configuration and the web server log files, then trace the problem down to the OS or up to the application (PHP)
0