[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Getting c0000135 error when booting

Posted on 2006-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,116 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm getting a c0000135 unable to locate component user32.dll was not found. Would rebuild the sam file fix this?
Thanks
Whiwex
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 16355476
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16355806
This is related to winnt but it should help ...

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=173309
..
http://www.anetforums.com/posts.aspx?ThreadIndex=29066

Also I guess if you did an uninstallation to the last programs that you installed before this error occured will solve the problem, if not then try to do a restoration to last point..

Good Luck..
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16355811
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16357573
copy the file from another system to the system32 directory, or run from start run -- sfc /scannow.  But be careful of this command, it takes you back to distribution files, so all those zillions of microsoft patches and service packs have to be reapplied.  Try anything reasonable before running sfc /scannow.  Also check for viruses, the user32.dll is often infected by network type viruses.
0