?
Solved

Backup of Outlook Express

Posted on 2006-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
anyone could help me doing a back up to outlook express (win XP sp2) to transfer my address book and messages to my new pc??
thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:rbassal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16355632
Greetings, rbassal !

Account Settings
From the old OE toolbar, select Tools > Accounts > Export.

To transfer your email:
1.  Search old hard drive for "*.dbx" and note the folder these files are in.
2.  Open OE and click File > Import > Messages > Outlook Express 5 or 6 > Import Mail form an OE 5 or 6 Store Directory > Browse and navigate to the folder on the old drive which holds your DBX files.

Address Book
1. Search old hard drive for *.wab.
2. In the new OE click File > Import > Address Book and point to the file you found on the old drive.

How to Move Mail Folders Between Two Computers in
OLEXP: http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q257/4/99.asp

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rbassal
ID: 16356397
thank you War1;
but the problem that :
1. i have OE6...
2. i didn't find any file *.dbx....
i tried
File ----export ----adressbook
its ok but with
File  ---- Export-----messages
nothing done......
do you have any idea??
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 16356730
rbassal,

To determine the exact path of the .dbx files, with Outlook Express open, go to Tools > Options > Maintenance > Store folder.  There you will see the path to the data files.

Dbx files are hidden files, so have to unhide hidden files to see them. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Uncheck "Hide protected operating system files". Click OK.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 16359252
rbassal
using the File->Export->Addressbook option will get u the addressbook trnasferre
and for messages u need to  import the .dbx file to ur new location
0