?
Solved

form submit

Posted on 2006-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,  I am using a form to collect information from a customer and then have the customer click to submit it. Wht is need is for the form to submit and then have a Paypal link come up, to collect billing info from the customer. I have the encryted button code generated by
Paypal for this fixed price item, that I can drop into the page. When the customer clicks the first submit button, the Paypal link is never activated.
Thnks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveDallas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
gamebits earned 800 total points
ID: 16356641
You need a server side scripting language to process the form, the most used are ASP, PHP, PERL, a cgi-bin depends where you host your website and what they have available.

Gamebits
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SteveDallas
ID: 16356743
Hi, I am using Server side to process the form with cgi-bin.  The form works fine with no problem. I am trying to get an "action" to happen automatically on the same page after the form is submitted. The action needed is to automatically "click" or activate a small Paypal form. Soemthing like : the customer clicks on the first form, it submits and another form pops up rom Paypal.
Thanks,
Steve
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lakio
Lakio earned 200 total points
ID: 16359769
can you show me your page?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SteveDallas
ID: 16367844
Hi, I am going to go ahead and award the points on this to both of you that responded. Although I did not find a way to do exactly what I wanted from one page and form, the soluton was to have the Paypal form on the success page from the first form submit. I went ahead and paid a programmer to resolve it that way due to time constraints to get this running.
Thanks,
Steve
0