?
Solved

uninstalling apache??

Posted on 2006-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hello, I am having a bit of a problem here. I installes apache on my windows machine and now i am not able uninstall this. I have deletes all the files and the folders but this one executible file ApacheMonitor in the bin dir I am not able to remove. Every time I try and delete it I get message saying assess is denied and to make sure the disk is not full or write protected!!

Need help to get rid of this and reinstall Apache. Thanks.

A
0
Comment
Question by:aej1973
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
caterham_www earned 300 total points
ID: 16360151
Did you kill the process via windows taskmanager?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:periwinkle
periwinkle earned 300 total points
ID: 16364544
Is it read-only?  Try right clicking on the filename, and looking at the file properties... you may be able to uncheck 'read only'...
0