?
Solved

"Error Loading Operating System" Error Message When You Restart Your Computer During Setup

Posted on 2006-04-02
9
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi to all.

My computer was infected with some kind of virus.
When I try to reinstal WinXP everything is fine when I format disk,
and copying file is good too, but when I restart my computer first time during instalation
I get this message "Error Loading Operating System".

So I don't know is it my hard disk is demaged or is it somethig else?
Is it possible that virus can damage hard disk?

Please Help.
Greetings Predrag
0
Comment
Question by:KukiPei
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Fermion
Fermion earned 183 total points
ID: 16356800
Run chkdsk before re-loading an OS. You can also do this now.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 186 total points
ID: 16356919
I recommend resetting drive to completely remove all old partitions.  You can use manufacturer's utilities (zero fill or low level format) or Darik's Boot and Nuke available here:

http://dban.sourceforge.net/

Test memory using Memtest86+  from Ultimate Boot CD available here:

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Try another XP install after completely wiping drive and testing memory, assuming there are no memory errors.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 183 total points
ID: 16357829
I'm going to disagree slightly with willcomp.

Yes, to completely remove all old partitions and then recreate.  There's options in Windows XP to do that.  Formatting should remove anything else on the disk.  

There should be no need to zero fill or even low level format the disk.

The MBR may be corrupt.  Unlikely but possible.  Obtain a floppy boot disk from www.bootdisk.com and start from that.

Run the following command at the prompt.

fdisk  /mbr

That should repair the MBR.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Zuhir Elgmati
Zuhir Elgmati earned 183 total points
ID: 16358349
there's Q like this befor here : the accepted answer is :
>>>This issue may occur if your computer BIOS does not correctly manage or support the capacity of the hard disk on which you are installing Windows XP<<<
Note the "manage" I think that's the problem, check if you can find a bios upgrade for your computer.

and this Answer is derived from :
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=326676
0
 

Author Comment

by:KukiPei
ID: 16366103
I have tryed allmost everything you suggest but it doesnt work.

Anyway, thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16366199
Did you reset/wipe hard disk?  I've seen similar occurrences where deleting existing partition(s) during Windows install was not sufficient.  HDD could be partitioned and formatted, but XP install failed with your symptoms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KukiPei
ID: 16368316
Did you reset/wipe hard disk?

I don't know what is it.
How to do that?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16371729
See my earlier response.  Darik's Boot and Nuke will do the job.
0