Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Thinkpad X31

Posted on 2006-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Can the Thinkpad X31 boot from a USB, say I have a USB HD?
0
Comment
Question by:szx248
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16357133
Do you have the boot option ' bbot from USB' in your bios. If so, it is possible ..
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
David523 earned 200 total points
ID: 16357599
Will not specifically addtressed, it is implied by the following link that the X31 is bootable from USB.  The link is talking about enabling DIOS support for a CD Rom on multiple Thhinkpad Systems (Including x31) enabling CD USB Boot support.

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=lenovo&lndocid=MIGR-4TFT8J

Hope this Helps!!!

PS:
This is the Lenovo Site which is the company which purchased the Desktop, Laptop Computer Division from IBM - This is the source for information.  :-)
0