?
Solved

Strike Through

Posted on 2006-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
2,861 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am using Outlook and suddenly, for no apparent reason, all my text is blue and has a line through it.
I check the font setting and sure enough, it shows blue and "strike through" is checked.  I correect this and everything looks fine until I "send".  Then I check the sent items and see everything in blue with a line thrlough it again.

HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:MERC123
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16357398
Greetings, MERC123 !

Are you using MS Word as editor?  Disable it and see if the fonts behave.

If the problem only occurs in Rich Text, change format to HTML or Plain Text.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16357409
MERC123,

http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/assistance/HP052826701033.aspx

You may have typed the beginning of an Internet address or protocol (protocol: A method of accessing a document or service over the Internet, such as File Transfer Protocol (FTP) or Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP).). When you type what appears to be an Internet protocol in the body of a message, Outlook creates a hyperlink (hyperlink: Colored and underlined text or a graphic that you click to go to a file, a location in a file, a Web page on the World Wide Web, or a Web page on an intranet. Hyperlinks can also go to newsgroups and to Gopher, Telnet, and FTP sites.) for you from the text, so that recipients of the message can quickly go to the destination (destination: General term for the name of the element you go to from a hyperlink.) of the hyperlink. (Recipients of the message must have an Internet browser (such as Microsoft Internet Explorer) that supports the protocol installed on their computers.)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16358612
Hi MERC123,

In outlook tools > options > mail format > fonts button where you had corrected the setting by unchecking Strike Through, was it done before or after replying the particular email?

If it was done after hitting reply the settings may not have properly become effective.

Open Outlook, checjk the setting again and then close and reopen outlook and check if the setting is as you had configured it.

Then reply an email to see if the same thing happens.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MERC123
ID: 16366659
Thanks.  It works, but does it mean I can no longer use Word as my email editor?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16366788
MERC123,

There is a problem in the interaction between Outlook and MS Word.  Maybe an reinstall of MS Office may fix the problem.  
0