?
Solved

Problem with Zend Optimizer on FreeBSD 6

Posted on 2006-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I'm trying to load the latest version of the optimizer, 3something beta.
Unfortunately I couldn't get the 2.x standard release version to install, due to some sort of deprecated file linking problem. I tried to relink the file and it didn't work.
 I know that I'm specifying the correct php.ini location. After installing the
optimizer, if I go back to servercheck.php it's just white. nothing shows up.
Other php scripts also show as a white page, phpinfo() will however
display all the correct php variables.

I'm trying to install a script called smart thumbs, midway through install it goes to a blank white page.

Thanks for any help

here's the log

[Apr 02 16:34:52] Starting installation of Zend Optimizer ...
[Apr 02 16:34:52] Executing: uname -s 2>/dev/null
[Apr 02 16:34:52] Command has returned exit status: 0
[Apr 02 16:34:52] Executing: uname -p 2>/dev/null
[Apr 02 16:34:52] Command has returned exit status: 0
[Apr 02 16:34:52] Executing: uname -r 2>/dev/null
[Apr 02 16:34:52] Command has returned exit status: 0
[Apr 02 16:34:52] Executing: uname -n 2>/dev/null
[Apr 02 16:34:52] Command has returned exit status: 0
[Apr 02 16:34:52] System: FreeBSD 6.0-RELEASE i386
[Apr 02 16:34:52] Hostname: unknown
[Apr 02 16:34:52] Setting TEMP=/tmp/zend_install.646
[Apr 02 16:34:52] Creating directory: /tmp/zend_install.646
[Apr 02 16:34:52] MSGBOX: "Welcome to the Zend Optimizer 3.0.0Beta3 Installation! For more information regarding this procedure, please see the Zend Optimizer Installation Guide. "
[Apr 02 16:34:52] ./dialog --clear --backtitle 'Zend Optimizer Installation' --title 'Zend Optimizer 3.0.0Beta3' --msgbox ' Welcome to the Zend Optimizer 3.0.0Beta3 Installation! For more information regarding this procedure, please see the Zend Optimizer Installation Guide. ' 0 0
[Apr 02 16:34:54] Showing license: ..//LICENSE
[Apr 02 16:34:54] Wrapping text from file: ..//LICENSE
[Apr 02 16:34:54] Open file: /tmp/zend_install.646/LICENSE.wrapped for writing
[Apr 02 16:34:54] ./dialog --clear --backtitle 'Zend Optimizer Installation' --title 'Zend Optimizer 3.0.0Beta3' --textbox '/tmp/zend_install.646/LICENSE.wrapped' 0 0
[Apr 02 16:34:55] YESNO: IMPORTANT: BY SELECTING THE 'YES' OPTION BELOW, DOWNLOADING, INSTALLING, OR OTHERWISE USING THIS SOFTWARE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ THE LICENSE AGREEMENT, AND THAT YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY ITS TERMS AND CONDITIONS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ALL OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SUCH AGREEMENT, YOU ARE NOT AN AUTHORIZED USER OF THE SOFTWARE AND IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO EXIT THIS DOWNLOADING/INSTALLATION PROCESS WITHOUT DOWNLOADING OR INSTALLING THE SOFTWARE BY SELECTING THE 'NO' OPTION BELOW, AND TO DELETE THE SOFTWARE FROM YOUR COMPUTER. Do you accept the terms of this license?
[Apr 02 16:34:55] ./dialog --clear --backtitle 'Zend Optimizer Installation' --title 'Zend Optimizer 3.0.0Beta3' --yesno ' IMPORTANT: BY SELECTING THE '\''YES'\'' OPTION BELOW, DOWNLOADING, INSTALLING, OR OTHERWISE USING THIS SOFTWARE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ THE LICENSE AGREEMENT, AND THAT YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY ITS TERMS AND CONDITIONS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ALL OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SUCH AGREEMENT, YOU ARE NOT AN AUTHORIZED USER OF THE SOFTWARE AND IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO EXIT THIS DOWNLOADING/INSTALLATION PROCESS WITHOUT DOWNLOADING OR INSTALLING THE SOFTWARE BY SELECTING THE '\''NO'\'' OPTION BELOW, AND TO DELETE THE SOFTWARE FROM YOUR COMPUTER. Do you accept the terms of this license? ' 0 0
[Apr 02 16:34:57] User choose: YES
[Apr 02 16:34:57] Choosing install prefix ...
[Apr 02 16:34:57] ASK: Please specify the location for installing Zend Optimizer:
[Apr 02 16:34:57] ./dialog --clear --backtitle 'Zend Optimizer Installation' --title 'Zend Optimizer 3.0.0Beta3' --inputbox ' Please specify the location for installing Zend Optimizer: ' 0 0 '/usr/local/Zend'
[Apr 02 16:34:59] INPUTBOX: /usr/local/Zend
[Apr 02 16:34:59] Trying to guess PHP.ini location ...
[Apr 02 16:34:59] Found php.ini in: /usr/local/Zend/etc
[Apr 02 16:34:59] ASK: Confirm the location of your php.ini file
[Apr 02 16:34:59] ./dialog --clear --backtitle 'Zend Optimizer Installation' --title 'Zend Optimizer 3.0.0Beta3' --inputbox ' Confirm the location of your php.ini file ' 0 0 '/usr/local/Zend/etc'
[Apr 02 16:35:01] INPUTBOX: /usr/local/Zend/etc
[Apr 02 16:35:01] Confirmed the location of php.ini at: /usr/local/Zend/etc
[Apr 02 16:35:01] Reading PHP.ini: /usr/local/Zend/etc/php.ini
[Apr 02 16:35:01] Creating directory: /tmp/zend_install.646/saved
[Apr 02 16:35:01] Open file: /tmp/zend_install.646/saved/_usr_local_Zend_etc_php.ini for writing
[Apr 02 16:35:01] Executing: /usr/bin/strings /usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager.so
[Apr 02 16:35:01] Command has returned exit status: 0
[Apr 02 16:35:01] YESNO: Are you using Apache Web server?
[Apr 02 16:35:01] ./dialog --clear --backtitle 'Zend Optimizer Installation' --title 'Zend Optimizer 3.0.0Beta3' --yesno ' Are you using Apache Web server? ' 0 0
[Apr 02 16:35:03] User choose: YES
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Trying to guess Apache executable file ...
[Apr 02 16:35:03] ASK: Specify the full path to the Apache control utility (apachectl)
[Apr 02 16:35:03] ./dialog --clear --backtitle 'Zend Optimizer Installation' --title 'Zend Optimizer 3.0.0Beta3' --inputbox ' Specify the full path to the Apache control utility (apachectl) ' 0 0 '/usr/local/sbin/apachectl'
[Apr 02 16:35:03] INPUTBOX: /usr/local/sbin/apachectl
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Executing: /usr/bin/file -bi /usr/local/sbin/apachectl 2>/dev/null
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Command has returned exit status: 0
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Found apachectl: /usr/local/sbin/apachectl
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Found Apache PID file: /var/run/httpd.pid
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Found httpd: /usr/local/sbin/httpd
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Executing: /usr/local/sbin/httpd -V 2>/dev/null
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Command has returned exit status: 0
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Guessed from Apache executable: HTTPD_ROOT=/usr/local
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Guessed from Apache executable: APACHE_VERSION=1
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Guessed from Apache executable: ERROR_LOG=/var/log/httpd-error.log
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Guessed from Apache executable: APACHE_CONFIG=/usr/local/etc/apache/httpd.conf
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Executing: /usr/local/sbin/httpd -l 2>/dev/null
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Command has returned exit status: 0
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Executing: /usr/local/sbin/httpd -V 2>/dev/null
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Command has returned exit status: 0
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Executing: /usr/local/sbin/httpd -l 2>/dev/null
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Command has returned exit status: 0
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Detecting PHP version ...
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Opening Apache configuration file.
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Guessed from Apache httpd.conf: USER=www
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Guessed from Apache httpd.conf: PORT=80
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Guessed from Apache httpd.conf: GROUP=www
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Guessed from Apache httpd.conf: MaxClients=150
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Guessed from Apache httpd.conf: PidFile=/var/run/httpd.pid
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Guessed from Apache httpd.conf: VHOST=_default_:443 (new.host.name) => /usr/local/www/data
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Guessed from Apache httpd.conf: DOCUMENT_ROOT=/usr/local/www/data
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Guessed from Apache httpd.conf: GLOBAL_DOCUMENT_ROOT=/usr/local/www/data
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Guessed from Apache httpd.conf: APACHE_LIBEXEC=/usr/local/libexec/apache
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Guessed from Apache httpd.conf: PHP_PATH=/usr/local/libexec/apache/libphp4.so
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Guessed from Apache httpd.conf: PHP_TYPE=module
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Executing: /usr/bin/strings /usr/local/libexec/apache/libphp4.so
[Apr 02 16:35:03] Command has returned exit status: 0
[Apr 02 16:35:06] Detected PHP version: 4.4.x
[Apr 02 16:35:06] Gathering components info ...
[Apr 02 16:35:06] Copying: ../data/doc/Zend_Optimizer_User_Guide.pdf to: /usr/local/Zend/doc/Zend_Optimizer_User_Guide.pdf
[Apr 02 16:35:06] Setting permissions on /usr/local/Zend/doc/Zend_Optimizer_User_Guide.pdf: mode=100644
[Apr 02 16:35:06] Copying: ../data/zendid to: /usr/local/Zend/bin/zendid
[Apr 02 16:35:06] Setting permissions on /usr/local/Zend/bin/zendid: mode=100755
[Apr 02 16:35:06] Copying: ../data/ZendExtensionManager.so to: /usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager.so
[Apr 02 16:35:06] Setting permissions on /usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager.so: mode=100755
[Apr 02 16:35:06] Copying: ../data/poweredbyoptimizer.gif to: /usr/local/Zend/etc/poweredbyoptimizer.gif
[Apr 02 16:35:06] Setting permissions on /usr/local/Zend/etc/poweredbyoptimizer.gif: mode=100644
[Apr 02 16:35:06] Copying: ../README-ZendOptimizer to: /usr/local/Zend/doc/README-ZendOptimizer
[Apr 02 16:35:06] Setting permissions on /usr/local/Zend/doc/README-ZendOptimizer: mode=100644
[Apr 02 16:35:06] Copying: ../EULA-ZendOptimizer to: /usr/local/Zend/doc/EULA-ZendOptimizer
[Apr 02 16:35:06] Setting permissions on /usr/local/Zend/doc/EULA-ZendOptimizer: mode=100644
[Apr 02 16:35:07] Copying: ../data/4_2_0_comp/ZendOptimizer.so to: /usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.0.0/php-4.2.0/ZendOptimizer.so
[Apr 02 16:35:07] Setting permissions on /usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.0.0/php-4.2.0/ZendOptimizer.so: mode=100755
[Apr 02 16:35:07] Copying: ../data/4_2_x_comp/ZendOptimizer.so to: /usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.0.0/php-4.2.x/ZendOptimizer.so
[Apr 02 16:35:07] Setting permissions on /usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.0.0/php-4.2.x/ZendOptimizer.so: mode=100755
[Apr 02 16:35:07] Copying: ../data/4_3_x_comp/ZendOptimizer.so to: /usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.0.0/php-4.3.x/ZendOptimizer.so
[Apr 02 16:35:07] Setting permissions on /usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.0.0/php-4.3.x/ZendOptimizer.so: mode=100755
[Apr 02 16:35:07] Copying: ../data/4_3_x_comp/TS/ZendOptimizer.so to: /usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-3.0.0/php-4.3.x/ZendOptimizer.so
[Apr 02 16:35:07] Setting permissions on /usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-3.0.0/php-4.3.x/ZendOptimizer.so: mode=100755
[Apr 02 16:35:07] Copying: ../data/ZendExtensionManager_TS.so to: /usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager_TS.so
[Apr 02 16:35:07] Setting permissions on /usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager_TS.so: mode=100755
[Apr 02 16:35:07] Copying: ../data/4_4_x_comp/ZendOptimizer.so to: /usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.0.0/php-4.4.x/ZendOptimizer.so
[Apr 02 16:35:07] Setting permissions on /usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.0.0/php-4.4.x/ZendOptimizer.so: mode=100755
[Apr 02 16:35:08] Copying: ../data/4_4_x_comp/TS/ZendOptimizer.so to: /usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-3.0.0/php-4.4.x/ZendOptimizer.so
[Apr 02 16:35:08] Setting permissions on /usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-3.0.0/php-4.4.x/ZendOptimizer.so: mode=100755
[Apr 02 16:35:08] Copying: ../data/5_0_x_comp/ZendOptimizer.so to: /usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.0.0/php-5.0.x/ZendOptimizer.so
[Apr 02 16:35:08] Setting permissions on /usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.0.0/php-5.0.x/ZendOptimizer.so: mode=100755
[Apr 02 16:35:08] Copying: ../data/5_0_x_comp/TS/ZendOptimizer.so to: /usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-3.0.0/php-5.0.x/ZendOptimizer.so
[Apr 02 16:35:08] Setting permissions on /usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-3.0.0/php-5.0.x/ZendOptimizer.so: mode=100755
[Apr 02 16:35:08] Copying: ../data/5_1_x_comp/ZendOptimizer.so to: /usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.0.0/php-5.1.x/ZendOptimizer.so
[Apr 02 16:35:08] Setting permissions on /usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.0.0/php-5.1.x/ZendOptimizer.so: mode=100755
[Apr 02 16:35:08] Copying: ../data/5_1_x_comp/TS/ZendOptimizer.so to: /usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-3.0.0/php-5.1.x/ZendOptimizer.so
[Apr 02 16:35:08] Setting permissions on /usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-3.0.0/php-5.1.x/ZendOptimizer.so: mode=100755
[Apr 02 16:35:08] Added new extension to php.ini: zend_extension=/usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager.so
[Apr 02 16:35:08] Replaced line: zend_extension_manager.optimizer=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.0.0 by: zend_extension_manager.optimizer=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.0.0 in php.ini
[Apr 02 16:35:08] Replaced line: zend_extension_manager.optimizer_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-3.0.0 by: zend_extension_manager.optimizer_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-3.0.0 in php.ini
[Apr 02 16:35:08] Added new extension to php.ini: zend_extension_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager_TS.so
[Apr 02 16:35:08] Replaced line: zend_optimizer.version=3.0.0Beta3 by: zend_optimizer.version=3.0.0Beta3 in php.ini
[Apr 02 16:35:08] PHP.ini re-ordered
[Apr 02 16:35:08] Backing-up file: /usr/local/Zend/etc/php.ini
[Apr 02 16:35:08] Copying: /usr/local/Zend/etc/php.ini to: /usr/local/Zend/etc/php.ini-zend_optimizer.bak
[Apr 02 16:35:08] Setting permissions on /usr/local/Zend/etc/php.ini-zend_optimizer.bak: mode=100444
[Apr 02 16:35:08] Saving PHP.ini file: /usr/local/Zend/etc/php.ini
[Apr 02 16:35:08] Open file: /usr/local/Zend/etc/php.ini for writing
[Apr 02 16:35:08] MSGBOX: "The following configuration changes have been made: - The original php.ini was backed up to /usr/local/Zend/etc/php.ini-zend_optimizer.bak "
[Apr 02 16:35:08] ./dialog --clear --backtitle 'Zend Optimizer Installation' --title 'Zend Optimizer 3.0.0Beta3' --msgbox ' The following configuration changes have been made: - The original php.ini was backed up to /usr/local/Zend/etc/php.ini-zend_optimizer.bak ' 0 0
[Apr 02 16:35:11] MSGBOX: "The installation has completed successfully. Zend Optimizer is now ready for use. You must restart your Web server for the modifications to take effect."
[Apr 02 16:35:11] ./dialog --clear --backtitle 'Zend Optimizer Installation' --title 'Zend Optimizer 3.0.0Beta3' --msgbox ' The installation has completed successfully. Zend Optimizer is now ready for use. You must restart your Web server for the modifications to take effect. ' 0 0
[Apr 02 16:35:12] YESNO: Restart the Web server now?
[Apr 02 16:35:12] ./dialog --clear --backtitle 'Zend Optimizer Installation' --title 'Zend Optimizer 3.0.0Beta3' --yesno ' Restart the Web server now? ' 0 0
[Apr 02 16:35:13] User choose: YES
[Apr 02 16:35:13] Trying to restart Apache ...
[Apr 02 16:35:13] Executing: "/usr/local/sbin/apachectl graceful 1>/dev/null" (status: 0)
[Apr 02 16:35:19] MSGBOX: "Installation failed to restart your Web server, please restart it manually."
[Apr 02 16:35:19] ./dialog --clear --backtitle 'Zend Optimizer Installation' --title 'Zend Optimizer 3.0.0Beta3' --msgbox ' Installation failed to restart your Web server, please restart it manually. ' 0 0
[Apr 02 16:35:19] Cleaning up ...
0
Comment
Question by:dprasad
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1200 total points
ID: 16358176
> ..  ./dialog --clear --backtitle ... --msgbox ...
you're not trying to start a script which uses graphical output (windows etc.), do you?

Not sure if this causes your problem, but a startup script should not use GUIs (except you want it to start manually only)
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:TeRReF
TeRReF earned 800 total points
ID: 16358372
Good point, try to start it from an X shell...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dprasad
ID: 16361293
I got it now, forgot to install php extensions, doh! :(
0