[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

URGENT - How To Display Full Year w/ Calendar Control

Posted on 2006-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Experts,
   I've been working on a timeoff calendar for quite some time now and I keep running into problems that require me to call upon the experts. What I would like to do is display the full year using the calendar control, but allow the user to click on an existing <asp:LinkButton> and go back and forth between month view and year view. What I have now is the month view working perfect, but I can't figure out how to make the control display the full year. Also if possible I would like the month to become a hyperlink in full year view so that the user can quickly jump to that month. Any help would be appreciated... thanks in advance.

Jason

P.S. I'm using VB...
0
Comment
Question by:Yeavis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deepaknet
ID: 16357723
Check this out:

http://www.javascriptkit.com/script/script2/yearcalender.shtml

(You may need only some light formatting tweaks to fit your requirements).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yeavis
ID: 16357763
Thanks for the info, but I already have a calendar control in place that I would like to utilize. I was just wondering if there was a way that I could modify it to display the full year.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheMehrdad
ID: 16357800
Hi, I understand that you'd like to use your current month view, and utilize it somehow to show full year, but first of all let me show you this control:
http://www.componentart.com/demos/calendar/features/multi_monthCalendar/WebForm1.aspx

If you still want to use your current month view, please tell me more about it. Is it the standard month view of the asp.net?

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yeavis
ID: 16357837
That control does look good and it is almost what I want except I'd like a full 12 month view. Ideally I would like to continue using the control I have in place, and yes it is just the standard month view of asp.net. If you can help I'd really appreciate it..
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
deepaknet earned 2000 total points
ID: 16358268
Check out this article on extending ASP.NET Calendar Control:

http://aspnet.4guysfromrolla.com/articles/090104-1.aspx
0