?
Solved

How to edit the dos based exe file or application.

Posted on 2006-04-02
36
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

How to edit the dos based exe file or application. ? Or how to transfer the a dos based application from one pc to another with licensed restriction
0
Comment
Question by:Sam Panwar
  • 11
  • 10
  • 4
  • +5
36 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 400 total points
ID: 16357834
You mean reverse engineer the executable? or extract the contents of an executable?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 16357882
Simple answer.

You don't.


Unless you know how the restriction is implemented in the file concerned you haven't got a chance.  Is it registry based, is it executeable based, is it based on hardware in the machine sutch as NIC or motherboard, is it based on a dongle attached to the machine?  You need to find those answers.

You'll need access to a high quality hardware debugger, a good hex editor and possibly a program dissassembler.  And a knowledge of assembly language.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16358021
yes ..irwinpks
I want just migrate that software. The software not contain any hardware lock .and we have the software cd but its currept.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16358027
yes to my 1st or 2nd question?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16358051
yes ...
 if you have both solution
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16358070
Then you have to refer to dbrunton's comment as you need to possess programming skills to take the software apart. A side note on this is that it is illegal to do so.

Perhaps you may want to write the software company regarding another copy of your CD-ROM...since you have the actual disc.. that should be sufficient of proof of purchase.

Regarding Extracting the executable.. you first need a good copy of the file.. with that said, it reinforces the last comment of contacting the software author.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16358088
that software company closed
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16358102
we want to run this software multiple pc its run on one pc. and we have no media
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sunilcomputer
ID: 16358112
Solution for your problem is Compuware SoftIce 3.0
It's the best debugger / Deassembler available all arround.
You can intensively monitor any EXE DLL OCX activities using SoftICE.
It can help you even in case of Hard Locks.
www.compuware.com
It's not easily available for download.


16 Bit applications usually don't use Windows 32 bit Registry because they can run even in 16 bit DOS Environment where Registry does not exists.

In this condition, Filemonitor (http://www.sysinternals.com/Files/FilemonNt.zip) can assist you.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16358117
Are you able to read/copy the files on another CD-ROM (another computer)?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16358120
You may want to use this software to recover
http://www.acodisc.com/
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 16358293
Just noted this.

"and we have the software cd but its currept."


You can get a cd repair kit which will repair and fill any scratches in the cd surface.  That may fix the cd.

If that fails then see here

http://www.burningissues.net/how_to/scratchrepair/scratchrepair.htm

They use Brasso to remove the surface slightly and repair the disk.  There are quite a number of threads on the net that detail how to use Brasso.  Try the following link.

http://www.google.co.nz/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla%3Aen-US%3Aofficial_s&hl=en&q=brasso+repair+cd+&meta=&btnG=Google+Search
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 16358382
Hi Abs,

If the application is running (in a DOS Box) in Windows NT/2000/XP/2003 then, providing it
1. Uses just plain text on screen
2. Handles record locking correctly (or multiple users will cause corruption)
you could set the machine where the app is installed up as a telnet server then use telnet from other pcs to invoke the app.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16358507
You must know the language which that software has developed. Then you can try with decompiler for perticular language. But I don't know how long it is leagal.

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16359899
A lot of dos based apps did not need to be installed, or then they run from one directory. So if you just copy the applications directory to the other PC and use the same directory structure, it may work. It could be more difficult if it is an app that needs to connect to a database, then it would be necessary to have more details on the app.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nepostojeci_email
ID: 16362640
Look, there's no way you will find the Debugger as your solution
as it involves you and your employees to do even harder job than
your programmers did when they wrote the code.

The solution could be that you call somebody from that crew in
order to give you the needed facts that will help you transfer that
program to another pc.

However, have you tried just copying entire folder which contains
that program, to another computer???
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 16364282
What are the licence restrictions?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16366923
Hi,

We have purchased a software and our company requiremnet is little so we want that software on all the pc.

that software company not work now for this software .

When i copy that software one computer to another its not run.

I make cd but its not run license error giving
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16366943
what is the name of the software and version?  can you explain what it does?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16366968

Software name wine

Its work for a wine shop the software used for print the report of the month and the account information. we want DOS based software  becouse its fast  and our employee also familar with this software they can not use excel or other software. so i will try for it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16367006
Who makes the software?  (what is the software author's name /company?)  any markings on the CD rom so that we can search the net for a reference?  What year did you get it.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16367315
its simple exe program means like a student project nothing else the software company is closed no one there .....
can you help me...............
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16367334
without any detail, its' impossible. when you were able to start the software did it display an author or any other detail?

Your next recourse is to invest in another software package.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16367461
I also tell to about another software but we have not time to teach the employee with another software and its small and user firendly so ...

Software detail

4 exe load.exe.setup.exe , another two files and one database folder.

Its show the only the name of the programmer and his mobile no but thaat no does not exist.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16367477
what's the name of the programmer?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16367646
On the PC where this software works on, is this a windows PC? Is there an icon on the desktop that starts the software? Can you right click that icon, then open "Properties" to see how this prog is started? Is there a *.pif file which starts it? Copy all these to your other PC's. Since there is a database you must probably also install the database software to your other PC's. Also look for "autoexec.nt" and "config.nt" files and copy these to your other PC's too.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16367653
Also don't forget, if you made the CD yourself and just copied the files to CD, and if you are now copying these files from the CD to your PC's, everything will be read only, so you will have to make all these files writeable after copying back to PC.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16368165
are there any README files in the folder where your application is located?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 16368166
I'm assuming the machines you want to run the software on are networked?

In any case suggest using filemon from sysinternals to see what files "wine" accesses on startup.  For exampe the volume label may be checked.  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sunilcomputer earned 1200 total points
ID: 16368319
After reading all posts I came to this conclusion that the software you are using is using one of the following techniques to protect his software :-

1. HDD Firmware Serial Number.
2. Check HDD Volume Label
3. MAC Address of the Ethernet Card
4. CPU Serial Number

You can check all the protection using the following methods :-

For Protection No...
1. http://www.batchconverter.com/HDDFirmwareSerialNumberSourceCode-download-11726.shtml
2. http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/hard_disk_serialno.asp
3. Insert Diferrent HDD with same program in the same machine and Run it. If It runs then it's MAC Address.
4. Disable CPU Serial No Feature in BIOS then Run the Program, If it stop working then it's CPU Serial No.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nepostojeci_email
ID: 16369026
Look, there is NO way that you alone (or your employees) can figure out
the type of protection that the programmer has used to protect his software.
That means, you can try to guess some standard tactics, like hdd serial no
or label cloning, cpu id, etc., but sooner or later you'll realize that it doesn't
help.

The good approach to the solution would be to try and reach the creators
of that software and somehow try to get somebody on the line, which will
probably tell you few simple steps you need to do to make it work on all
machines.

If you ask us, we can only guess what should you do, and it can take long
time before we hit the right thing. Calling somebody who is related to
creation of that software would speed up that process a lot.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16369171
Also, it isn't likely that it is locked to the CPU if this is DOS software. Old CPU's on which DOS used to tun on like 80486 or 80586 P1 or AMD K6 CPU's didn't have CPU ID's set yet.

Have you looked for how the database is setup, and have you checked for pif files etc. like I suggested earlier?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16379016
Hi,

Thanks sunil ,irwinpks ,dbrunton .
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16379047
Thank you for the grade.. sorry about the bad news...

idea for you....perhaps post a message on Wine Software in the Miscellaneous topic area.. compose a detailed message including your requirements, cost, and whatever else you could think of. I'm sure you'll get alot more Experts that will hunt down something that will work for you and your employees.

Aloha from Hawaii

Irwin
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nepostojeci_email
ID: 16379402
have you solved the problem?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16388078
Yes , i solve through the guidation of mr sunil computer
0