?
Solved

backup plan for 2003 server with 2005 server.

Posted on 2006-04-02
8
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I’m running a WINDOWS 2003 server, SQL 2005 server with SATA HDD RAID 1. The HDD capacity is 180GB, now I need another backup plan in case of fire or stolen. I bought 2 external USB HDD, 200 GB, I was planning to do full rotation backup by GHOST 2003.

Now my long questions are:
1.      Is it possible to do full backup to USB external hard disk using GHOST 2003?
2.      Does it matter for GHOST 2003 if the USB HDD’s capacity is different with SATA HDD?
3.      If  I want to recover everything from USB HDD, how could I recover everything to a new SERVER with SATA RAID 1. For example, a blank new server. What ‘are the right steps?
4.      Is it possible to boot a USB HDD from a SERVER with SATA HDD RAID 1?
Thanks a lot!

Lijunguo
0
Comment
Question by:lijunguo
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:bourneisp
bourneisp earned 1200 total points
ID: 16357917
Hi lijunguo,
Yes it is possible to do a full backup to a USB drive using ghost.
As long as the full image of the system fits on the usb drive it does not matter about the size of the drive or the type of the drive.

With ghost you have the ability to create a boot disk containg all the drivers you need to access the disk, (i.e include scsi drivers, usb drivers etc....).

When you boot off this disk as long as the new server is ready to be written and the raid is configured as desired you can simply restore the image.

i dont belive it is possbile to boot off a usb hdd.
 

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16357959
Hi lijunguo,

you can boot of a USB harddrive if your BIOS supports it (i think)

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theruck earned 800 total points
ID: 16358179
just to let you know
if you need the backup in case fire or stolen (as you say)the USB backup is not a solution
if the 2003 is a domain controller too the backup using hard drive image is useles
if you want to restore the image to another server it has to be completely the same hardware configuration otherwise you will not be able to boot the OS

anyway i think that the Ghost 2003 will not recognize your SATA Raid and you will have to use some different software (Acronis Trueimage)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:lijunguo
ID: 16358582
Hi all,
thank you for your quick response.

It seems very interesting now. "bourneisp" supports, "theruck" is against.

Just provide more information, 2003 server is a development server only, it's not a PDC or part of a domain.

for >> theruck,

<<if you need the backup in case fire or stolen (as you say)the USB backup is not a solution.
So what is the solution do you recommend?

Regards,
Lijunguo
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 16358629
if you plan to be safe against fire or stolen you have to place your backup media in other location than the server itself.(imagine a thief or fire burning your server but not the usb hard drive...) so you can use the USB disks for backup but from another machine - Acronis True image can do this for you. It will make a complete image of the drive on scheduled times and store in on a remote PC. You install the agent on the server and can administer it from a console in your LAN. It is also able to backup only specified folders so this could be quite good solution if you plan to make the image of your drive.
Anyway i wopuld recomend you to do an ASR backup and then the native backup in the windows server 2003 then just copy the backup file to another location. In case of restore you will have all you need for restoring.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:lijunguo
ID: 16358692
Hi theruck,

<<if you plan to be safe against fire or stolen you have to place your backup media in other location than the server itself.
That's what I'm planning to do. I will take the USB HDD with me everyday after I left the company.

<<Anyway i wopuld recomend you to do an ASR backup and then the native backup in the windows server 2003

Could you explain what is ASR backup and how to do it? And how to do the native backup?

By the way, what is the cost of Acronis True image?

Thanks,
Lijunguo
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 16359129
- taking the disks away with you looks quite easy but believe me then you will be the bottle neck of yopur backup solution... one day you will forget the disk at work or you will stay at home because of illness etc... and just right that day your server will burn in flames according to murphys laws

-just run ntbackup or search google

-www.acronis.com -depends on version

you are asking a lot of OT questions in a question
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:lijunguo
ID: 16365859
Hi theruck,

Thank you for reminding me the guideline. And I really appreciate your comments. I'm a developer, not a SA, so I don't understand all of your comments, and lead to too questions. I'll try to do some experiments with GHOST 2003, because I've already got the software.

Here are the two links about GHOST2003, I'll do some research.

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/docid/1999070716282425
 
http://www.softpanorama.org/Unixification/norton_ghost.shtml

0