Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

new pc build keeps freezing up

Posted on 2006-04-03
29
Medium Priority
?
928 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have built a pc

AMD 3400 retail boxed with own fan

1gb memory

160gb hdd

Dvd rom

400 watt psu

Windows 2000 pro


When i plug the pc in and turn it on, it connects to the network share, internet etc etc

it seems to function without error

But it just freezes up.

From what I have been told from a  cold start it can last 25 minutes

but generally it lasts about 3 minutes

I'm guessing this is heat related, but I am using the heatsink and fan that came with the CPU in the retail box

and the amd 2800 machine I did last week works a treat ....

can anyone help

Mat
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
  • 12
  • 7
  • 6
  • +3
29 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bourneisp
ID: 16358513
Hi auraorange,

Try running with out the network shares for a while - i have seen in the past when explorer try to maintain the connection to network shares it can hang up for a while.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 16358598
cheers for the fast reply

I took it off the network as a test and that made no difference

0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 16358690
check if the heatsink is seated fully on the cpu (you may have to take the mobo out of the case to check it)
Also, check the cpu temperature in the bios after a freeze, here alist with max temps :
www.heatsink-guide.com/maxtemp.shtml 
if it is too high, you may need to a pply a drop of Arctic silver :
www.arcticsilver.com/ 

btw your heatsink did not come with a plastic cover that you needed to remove?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 16358756
its ok I did move the plastic cover.

But i do have some white and silver cooling paste, so I might scrape the original off and put that in place, the case is well vented and I can add a few fans if required.

Mat
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 16358822
on that heatsink guide website I am unsure what category the AMD Sempron 3400 falls into
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CarlosMMartins
ID: 16359139
best test would be for you to install a temperature monitoring program (like speedfan: http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php ) and check if you're getting abnormal temperatures, fan speeds, voltages

other than that, you should try going through the usual test procedures: memtest, and then prime95.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16359849
Athlon 64, 64FX, Sempron   :   Most models 70°C; 65°C for some Socket 939 Athlon 64 models
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 16359908
Ok I now have the pc is my posession.

After it has frozen up I look at the bios temperature and it eaither reads 49 or 50 c and stays stable at that temperature

I will also try speedfan

Mat
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 16359951
I have just taken the PCU out and had a look and it actually feels cold, in the past I have taken a cpu out and it usually has some decent heat off it in my hand...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16360086
What it could be also is your chipset on your motherboard. what type of mobo is it?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 16360096
Update:

I originally did a repair re-install with the original hdd (80gb) from the previous computer.

Then I ghosted this onto a new drive that is 160gb

Then installed the drivers

However, I have put the original drive back into the pc and loaded it, currently the graphics, sound etc drivers are not installed for the mobo

The pc has worked now without freezing for the longest so far!

I have also run speedfan and these were the results

Fan 1 - 3068 rpm
fan 2 - 0
fan 3 - 0


Temp1 - 92c
Temp2 - 29c
Temp3 - 22c
Local - 33
Remote - 45
HDO - 33
Temp1 - 46

I presume temp1 at the top is the cpu and thats way too hot, but what does the temp1 reading of 46 at the bottom mean?

Currently I have the side of the case off ...

Mat
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CarlosMMartins
ID: 16360170
Most likely that last temp is from your graphic card.

That first temperature is indeed out-of-the chart! You chould check that out first.
There's always the chance it might just be a sensor reporting a wrong value - but it need immediate attention.

(Unless you're sure the cpu is actually cool, I wouldn't recommend even powering it up again without careful checking of the CPU/Heatsink/fan)


Please also check the voltages (you can see them in speedfan too), just to make sure everything is as it should.

Anyway, you should do a clean install. Ghosting from a previous computer install is not always "problem-free".
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16360181
the temperatures you show look fine to me.
if you moved a disk (with XP installed) on to another motherboard, here is what you must do :

http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/MovingXPNewMotherboard/MovingXP.htm      move XP to other mobo
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;nl;314070                       "     "     "    "      "   

but a clean install is always the best - if possible
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CarlosMMartins
ID: 16360204
nobus, do you think a cpu temp of 92c is normal? :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 16360213
It was windows 2000 pro i copied across

I have the original drive in again now....

I have been wondering if the graphics was causing the problem, I forgot to say.

The motherboard install comes up with an error and points to a log file and here is the content

********** S3 GRAPHICS SETUP LOG - Started 2006/04/03 13:38:04 **********

         *****  Please scroll to the end of *****
        ***** this document for the results. *****

S3Iset32 v2.00.16-0603, (S3MinSetup 2.00.16-0603)
  System: Win 2K  Build 2195 (Service Pack 3)
  Signature: 15-9956 (ANSI)
  Caller cmdline: ''
  SupportDir: 'C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\S3MA8.tmp\'
Called by custom setup app.
    AllowReboot: TRUE
         Prompt: TRUE
   SilentReboot: TRUE
         Prompt: FALSE
   RemoveWinINF: FALSE
   PreInstFiles: FALSE
   No UI Reboot: FALSE
    MenuAnimOff: FALSE
  MenuShadowOff: FALSE
Find VendorID: 5333
  Driver INF at: D:\VGA\K8M800\Win2K&XP\uc03i.inf
  Find hardware code->0
  Custom uninstall info: C:\WINNT\UChromeP.uns
Hardware found - Ven:1106 Dev:3108 Ssven:1019 Ssdev:1B45 Rev:01  Location: bus 1 dev 0 func 0  (InVga=1)

************** Begin Win2K/XP Driver Install **************
Enum GUID {4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318} devs to match '':
  #0 Inst=0000185C  'PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_002D&SUBSYS_000610DE&REV_15\3&13C0B0C5&0&40'
  #1 Inst=000018DC  'PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_002D&SUBSYS_000610DE&REV_15\3&13C0B0C5&0&48'
  #2 Inst=0000195C  'PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0150&SUBSYS_88311462&REV_A4\4&36560896&0&0008'
     Enum done.
   Could not find enum device to match hardware.
Enumerating all Enum\PCI registry entries...
  Device #0 subkey: "VEN_1022&DEV_1100&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_00"
  Device #1 subkey: "VEN_1022&DEV_1101&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_00"
  Device #2 subkey: "VEN_1022&DEV_1102&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_00"
  Device #3 subkey: "VEN_1022&DEV_1103&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_00"
  Device #4 subkey: "VEN_10B7&DEV_9200&SUBSYS_100010B7&REV_6C"
  Device #5 subkey: "VEN_10DE&DEV_002D&SUBSYS_000610DE&REV_15"
  Device #6 subkey: "VEN_10DE&DEV_0150&SUBSYS_88311462&REV_A4"
  Device #7 subkey: "VEN_1106&DEV_0204&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_00"
  Device #8 subkey: "VEN_1106&DEV_0571&SUBSYS_1B451019&REV_06"
  Device #9 subkey: "VEN_1106&DEV_1204&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_00"
  Device #10 subkey: "VEN_1106&DEV_2204&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_00"
  Device #11 subkey: "VEN_1106&DEV_3038&SUBSYS_1B451019&REV_81"
  Device #12 subkey: "VEN_1106&DEV_3059&SUBSYS_18771019&REV_60"
  Device #13 subkey: "VEN_1106&DEV_3065&SUBSYS_01021106&REV_78"
  Device #14 subkey: "VEN_1106&DEV_3104&SUBSYS_1B451019&REV_86"
  Device #15 subkey: "VEN_1106&DEV_3149&SUBSYS_1B451019&REV_80"
  Device #16 subkey: "VEN_1106&DEV_3204&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_00"
  Device #17 subkey: "VEN_1106&DEV_3227&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_00"
  Device #18 subkey: "VEN_1106&DEV_4204&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_00"
  Device #19 subkey: "VEN_1106&DEV_7204&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_00"
  Device #20 subkey: "VEN_1106&DEV_B188&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_00"
  Device #21 subkey: "VEN_8086&DEV_2440&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_04"
  Device #22 subkey: "VEN_8086&DEV_2442&SUBSYS_124B103C&REV_04"
  Device #23 subkey: "VEN_8086&DEV_2443&SUBSYS_124B103C&REV_04"
  Device #24 subkey: "VEN_8086&DEV_2445&SUBSYS_124B103C&REV_04"
  Device #25 subkey: "VEN_8086&DEV_244B&SUBSYS_124B103C&REV_04"
  Device #26 subkey: "VEN_8086&DEV_244E&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_04"
  Device #27 subkey: "VEN_8086&DEV_2530&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_04"
  Device #28 subkey: "VEN_8086&DEV_2532&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_04"
   Could not find Enum\PCI device to match hardware.
  StopTimer OK, but no timer action occurred.
-> Setup was unable to complete the installation.

-> Setup was unable to complete the installation.  Check the progress log in your Windows directory for more details. (-6)->C:\WINNT\s3iscfg.log
** Installation Failed **
!! Setup was aborted !!
******** End of progress log ********

So i disabled it and installed a basic pci graphics card which seems to work fine.

All i am thinking now, is that currently without the mobo graphics card installed and the PCI card now removed the pc is not freezing at all ive been on here about 30 minutes

Mat
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 16360255
Further update:

Instead of using the installer on the mobo drivers CD,

I pointed to the specific folder with the VGA drivers and that has worked

I think my progress and persistance is getting there and with you guys suggestions that good too

I think that temperature is high though and must do something about that
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16360539
no - 92 C° is far from normal - i must have overlooked  it - sorry; and thanks for pointing it out !
But if he says that the heasink is cool (and how felt the cpu? it should be burning hot)there are not much possiblilities regarding temps :
A - reported temp 92) is correct , and is from cpu : then :
-cpu might be nurnt already, but heatsink should feel hot too, if not there is no heat transfer between cpu and heatsink, so this must be checked.
B-temp is reported incorrect . if the cpu and heatsink feel lukewarm, the temp can be reported wrongly by the duilt in temp sensor, and cpu should be fine to go (except for reporting temps)
regarding the freezing, is your PC not underpowered? (don't think so, but...)   calculate it here :

http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/      
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 16361247
OK since i removed the PCI graphics card and actually got the onboard graphics working it has all been working fine now and no freezing or anything...

But i am still concerned about the temperature

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CarlosMMartins
ID: 16361306
well, if you're sure the HSF is correctly assembled, and if you say it's just "warm"... maybe the sensor is reporting a worng temperature. But you better be really sure about it - or you could burn your cpu.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 16361369
Well in the bios it says 50 degrees celcius and that remains constant

its actually speedfan that reports 90+

I am using the original retail boxed AMD fan
and at the front of the case there is a big about 8 inch fan blowing in cool air

The case environment does seem legitimate

I am still going to replace the CPU cooling solution later

But since I fixed the VGA drivers the pc is working great

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 16361392
I have looked at the temperature charts in speedfan and the cpu temp shows to be jumping from 75 - 99 then back down in big jumps of 20 degrees, that seems impossible

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16361435
thrash speedfan . . .
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CarlosMMartins
ID: 16361444
well, not really... cpu temps can change drastically.
My A64 3500, changes "instantly" from the idle temperature to the "load" temperature - although we're talking from 29c to 37c.
If the cpu is without proper Heatsink/cpu contact, it could show those high temperatures jumps.

Does your motherboard comes with any monitoring program? (most do these days)
That way you could have a 2nd oppinion on that (or use MBM - motherboard monitor), so we can figure out if it's just Speedfan reporting a wrong value.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16361476
but if the bios shows a constant temperature ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CarlosMMartins
ID: 16361551
well, I assume that, what he's meaning by the Bios to be, after POST, going into the Bios and checking the temperature.

If that's the case, then the cpu is basically "idling", and at 50c is already kind of hot for "idle". Don't you agree?

(unless you're in Saudi Arabia, without AC! :)

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16361697
in the beginning, i told him to check the temp after a freeze. Now if he checks both, then we'll know more.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16366681
Some thoughts:

Try Everest Home and see what temps it reports.

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html

I've seen older versions of Everest misreport Athlon 64 CPU temps.  Version above is latest and last, sad to say.

BIOS CPU temp is usually less than 40 degrees C for an A64.

GPUs can get pretty warm, but 92 degrees is way hot, if temp is for GPU rather than CPU.  Everest should differentiate a little better.


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16366687
I referred to an Athlon 64, but Semprons run at about the same temps.  Both are relatively cool CPUs.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 16387465
Artic cooler brought the temp down to 46 degrees
and graphics drivers were the other issue i found

thanks for all the help and time to all of your suggestions

mat
0