?
Solved

General CRM questions

Posted on 2006-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Is there a good CRM solution that provides the following?

Centralized DB accessible via internal app and external browser?
Campaign management that can utilize & filter centralized data for elaborate mailing campaigns?
Ability to migrate or link to legacy data?
Reporting against CRM data?  Perhaps linked with Crystal or Actuate?

Does anyone know if Microsft CRM provides these?  Anyone have experience with MS CRM?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ara99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:bourneisp
bourneisp earned 80 total points
ID: 16358773
Hi ara99,
Micrsoft CRM would definatly fit your senario and has may integration options.
It is also very customizable to fit most market verticals - i have only recently started to look at this and visted a microsoft event to get some more information.

I certainly think you shoudl consider looking at it.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16375687
Why don't you take a look at http://mscrm.serverdemos.com and see what CRM 3.0 is all about?  But it may be TOO much for you if all you want is campaign management.  Can you provide the vertical market you're in?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ara99
ID: 16379149
We're a multi-national, multi-stakeholder non profit.  We are constantly in the field meeting with and developing relationships.  We have a weak Access based system for inputing those names (no web enabled interface).  We are going to be developing a new platform and want a robust system to primarily  input contact info and develop marketing and mailing campaigns based on that info.  Specifically mailing campaigns with smart handling of bad email addresses, inadverdant spam blocks etc is a must.   I'm sure there are a lot of other features we could benefit from (reporting, other) that tools may offer as well.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 920 total points
ID: 16381420
I'd suggest that you read some of the reviews over at http://TechSoup.com and hear what other NPs have used.  There are also good links there for getting this stuff at highly subsidized prices.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0