[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

speed control program

Posted on 2006-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,
im running windows xp with cable on my personal computer.
I would like to limit my internet download speed during peak hours. (12pm-12am) and uncap my speed during off peak hours.
Could you please tell me a software that can do this job.
0
Comment
Question by:ignitionflame
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16358825
Just curious why you want to do that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignitionflame
ID: 16358878
i have 4 gb offpeak 2 gb onpeak. want to save all my downloads for offpeak automatically.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16358895
You're the first that I have come across that wanted their bandwidth throttled.  Perhaps your provider has the "all you can eat" plan?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignitionflame
ID: 16358912
well think about this way.
i have 6 gb in total. I download at the speed of 1MB persecond max. 100KB on bittorrent.
I want to download a 4 gb file automatically, i dont have time to go on during offpeak hours to turn on the downloads. If i have use all onpeak hour downloads, i loose offpeak limits too. So i want to download major files sololy during offpeaks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16365213
I use azureus client - in the client you can select max speeds for up and down - right clicking the up/down speed in the lower right corner...... Im not sure if you can limit Bittorrent within the program.. I used to use it but cant remember if that option is in there. you can always switch clients if its not in there. http://azureus.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignitionflame
ID: 16366095
thats not what i want...
i need to limit my speed during onpeak and uncap my speed during off peak automatically. azureus do not have this option for offpeak and onpeak.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig_200X earned 1000 total points
ID: 16366191
I see..


I have not seen a bandwidth shaper that has timers in it.. but I dont see why you cant use a bandwidth shaper in conjunction with the built in windows program scheduler - you could set it to run from 12pm to 12am and that would work.

http://www.fileedge.com/Cat/Utilities/Network-Utilities/Bandwidth-Controller-Standard.html
0