?
Solved

How to create reports in ASP

Posted on 2006-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I am new for ASP.net can any one help me from where i got the step by step guide and how we can make reports with oracle databas. Please tell me step by step
0
Comment
Question by:rehman123
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:billson
ID: 16359621
Hope this can help you
Working with Crystal Reports in C#
http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/letaonarticle2.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:billson
ID: 16359665
Introduction to Reporting Services - I
http://www.codeproject.com/dotnet/ReportingServicesWalkI.asp
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 500 total points
ID: 16361980
Reporting Services is part of MS SQL not Oracle.

You can use a thrid party tool - one mentioned was Crystal Reports (but they are expensive).  There is nothing free that is good.

I personally evaluated many (most have free trial periods) and we are now using ActiveReports by Data Dynamics.  One nice thing is that the interface is very similar to REporting Services and Access like report creation.

Here is thier website:
http://www.datadynamics.com/Products/ProductOverview.aspx?Product=ARNET2
0