[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

yppasswd: 1831-155 could not change passwd

Posted on 2006-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a NIS server and 16 NIS client. AIX 5.3 Installed in all the machine. Whenever I try to change my NIS passwd on any client machine using yppasswd it is giving the following error although I entered correct old NIS Password.

yppasswd: 1831-155 could not change passwd

In my Server yppasswd daemon is running ok. I restarted the passwd daemon but problem remains same. I can indirectly update password of user by changing passwd in the NIS server and running "cd /var/yp;make passwd".

Please help

Thanks
apurba


0
Comment
Question by:apurba_sarkar
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sjm_ee earned 500 total points
ID: 16391892
Please search on google with this error. There are some known problems depending on your level of AIX.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16801975
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

accept sjm_ee http:#16391892

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

gheist
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0