?
Solved

Insert special characters into a  textbox

Posted on 2006-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
2,441 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Hi all,

need some quick info about inserting special characters in text.

eg...
  Registered trademark symbol (capital letter 'R' in a circle).
  Copyright symbol (letter 'C' in a circle)

Alan
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Warren
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16359167
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
flavo earned 2000 total points
ID: 16359174
How would you like them inserted?

Ascii #s
174 - ®
169 - ©

A standard text field will display the vaules correctly

Dave
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16359191
The copyright symbol
 Alt + Ctrl + C
 
The registered trademark symbol
 Alt + Ctrl + R
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16359193
:(
0