Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to develop progress bar in the application

Posted on 2006-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
how to develop progress bar in the application,the progressbar should be displayed until the jsp page is downloaded completely .
0
Comment
Question by:chaitu chaitu
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 16359729
Isn't there a progress bar already in the browser?  Why have two?

Tim
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 1500 total points
ID: 16359741
http://www.codeproject.com/jscript/PageLoad_ProgressBar.asp

Shows how to do what you're asking for...

Personally, I wouldn't use it though...

Good luck!

Tim
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 16359746
if i am searching in the application its taking long time to display results so i want to show user "please wait....." message bar
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 16359756
why dont u like personally??
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 16359773
Because they always look nice on one machine, and horrible on another...

Much better to get your results generating code to run faster so the user doen't have to wait too long

Or simplify your page so that the browser can start rendering it quicker (ie less tables, etc)

They just never (in my opinion) look very professional :-(

Heh, other than the GMail one...  whcih I guess is the exception that proves my rule ;-)

Hmmmm...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fargo
ID: 16359780
Hi,

I agree with Tim anyways. But if you just want to show progress bar without giving any indication of how much of task is done. Then have a look at the following

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JSP/Q_21791432.html
el_dios provides a simple way here.

regards,
fargo
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 16359799
basically the same as the way I linked to then... ;-)
0