Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recovery Partition

Posted on 2006-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have seen a couple of computers where they have a seperate partiton on them that holds system restore software. Basically when you need to recover your computer instead of putting in your recovery disks you boot to this partition and run the restore.

Could someone please tell me how this was created or indeed if there is any software that helps create this for you - I want to do the same for a couple of computers owned by friends and family so that they can restore without calling on me.....

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sagarh
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 2000 total points
ID: 16359893
before the OS is loaded, the partition must be made... an restoration is image is made and copied to this partition.. normally setup at FAT32

After the fact (OS already installed), you need software such as Partition Magic to resize and create an available partiion for this image.

Now what you put in this image file is variant and depends on what you have in your OS
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16359922
normally, when your system is completely ready - all applications and drivers installed - you would make an image of the drive.
Depending on the installed applications, the size of the image may vary. Once you have the image and it's size, you can make a partition on the drive that holds it.
Now all you have to do is boot with the image boot disk, point to that partition, and let it install
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16362601
cool.. thank you!
0