?
Solved

Outlook 2000 Form

Posted on 2006-04-03
9
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi

Is it possible to create a form in outlook which allows a user to fill it in and them sends an email to another person?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:narmi2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 16359894
Hi narmi2,
u can not

go thru following link which contains discussion over the same issue


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_21797822.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16360896
Hi,
Any form created in an email application using distinct formatting will get removed and only the text will get through. Hence you cannot do that.
The best option would be to use a web based form and send a hyperlink by email. Other choices are to use pdf or word files as attachments. Provided the recipient has these.
We use a plain text email where the recipient answers yes or no. Dull option.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16360920
Yes it is if both are using Outlook....

Exactly what are you trying to achieve?
We have many custom forms doing simliar things and a couple of "one-off" designed also.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 16361013
Yes this will be in an office environment where everyone is using outlook.  When they receive a phone call they want to be able to click on a button in outlook which brings up a form which they can fill in while on the phone.  When the click on ok or send it should go to the relievant person.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16361100
As in a "While you were out" slip?
We have one.  This should get you started........

Each user will have to install the form locally so it will appear under the "Actions" menu.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 16369614
I only want the form to be on one computer and when that user fills in the form it should send an internal email to another employee.  all the text from the custom text boxes should be into the messages!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 16369732
Then this is not a question related to outlook
u need to build ur own script and application for that
btw,what will be the technology for that form would be??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 16370354
I would like to do this with outlooks form designer e.g. tools > forms > design a form...

I have just figured out that it CAN be done.

I have just designed a form using "design a form" within out look with a few textboxes.  When the user clicks send, it inserts the text from the textboxes into the message of the message and then sents it to the relievent person, so it does exactly what i wanted it to do!!!

This is how you do it for anyone who's interested. :)

Function Item_Send()
      Set objPage = Item.GetInspector.ModifiedFormPages("Message")
      Body = objPage.Controls("TextBox1") & " " & objPage.Controls("TextBox2")
End Function
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 2000 total points
ID: 16370615
Geez........
I just reread my post and realized that I never included the link to get you started.
    http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/publish_form.htm

Our form here alsoo looks "exaclty" like the "printed slip'.

When creating your form, be sure the "compose page" data is bound to the" read page".
Also include the forms definition with the form so that when it is sent to others, it can be installed locally if not added to the network..
0