?
Solved

Cisco Firewall

Posted on 2006-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi all,

I just wondering if any one of the experties could explaine to me what does "Unrestricted Bundle" means in cisco pix firewalls !!!!

Thanx in advance  
0
Comment
Question by:bandarman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IPKON_Networks
ID: 16360308
Taken from some advertising blurb...

The PIX 515E "Unrestricted" model extends the capabilities of the family with support for stateful failover, additional LAN interfaces, and increased VPN throughput via integrated hardware-based VPN acceleration. It includes an integrated VAC, 64 MB of RAM, and support for up to six 10/100 Fast Ethernet interfaces. The Cisco PIX 515E-UR also adds the ability to share state information with a hot-standby Cisco PIX Firewall for complete firewall redundancy.

This means it has got some more Ethernet ports, and is a bit faster and allows for active-passive failover to be used.

Hope this helps
Barny
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
calvinetter earned 150 total points
ID: 16367142
A PIX with an "Unrestricted" license allows you to install the max # of interfaces & RAM as that model will support, allows 'unlimited' number of hosts behind the PIX to connect to the Internet (applicable on some models), allows the unit to be used in a failover pair (as long as the other PIX has either a UR or FO "failover" license) - models that support failover are 515 or above.  A UR licensed PIX isn't any faster; however, a UR-bundle PIX can be ordered with a VAC or VAC+ card (VPN accelerator card mentioned above).

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:bandarman
ID: 16380363
To clarify this more further, assume we have this firewall :
Pix 515E DMZ Bundle ( chassis, restricted software, 2 FE ports). Does this model has the ability to accept one extra      64-Bit/66-MHz 4-Port Fast Ethernet Interface Card ???

Your comments wud be highly appreciated
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
ID: 16388160
Actually no.  A PIX 515e w/ a Restricted license will only support a max of 3 interfaces.  The 4-port card is counted as 4 separate interfaces.

  See also the "Platform Licenses" section in this URL:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_data_sheet09186a0080091b15.html

Just curious about the grade of "B"?  Was my explanation not clear enough?

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:bandarman
ID: 16389296

I want to express my deepest thanks especially to you calvinetter and to all members and staff of this website!
Oops, sorry for the grade  calvinetter !! I'll take that into my consideration next time.


0