Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What's the best MENU technology?

Posted on 2006-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
My main problem with menus is that the javascript ones are not able to display over dropdown controls.

Is there a menu technology out there that will do this, and still be an efficient menu?

AJAX?
Flash?
etc...
0
Comment
Question by:Tertioptus
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
deepaknet earned 1000 total points
ID: 16361292
Any DIVs has that problem. You can check out this URL: http://www.dotnetjunkies.com/WebLog/jking/archive/2003/10/30/2975.aspx

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:CaveyCoUk
CaveyCoUk earned 1000 total points
ID: 16411464
Or check out something like http://www.dhtmlcentral.com/projects/coolmenus/  They actually remove/hide the form dropdown controls when the menu appears and put them back when the menu disappears.
0