?
Solved

Data provider or other service returned an E_FAIL status

Posted on 2006-04-03
8
Medium Priority
?
1,801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am getting the following error when running a page against  a SQL Server database. When I run the page against my local copy of SQL Server, there is no problem.
Error Type:
Microsoft Cursor Engine (0x80004005)
Data provider or other service returned an E_FAIL status.
/tsac/tsacsearch/POSearchResult.asp, line 168
Here is the code snippet that may be the cause of the problem:

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Set rec = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
rec.CursorLocation = 3 '=adUseClient
rec.PageSize = intPageSize

rec.Open cmd,,3,3

'rec.Open cmd

intPageCount = rec.PageCount (Line 168)

Reccount = rec.RecordCount

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:cityside
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kevp75
kevp75 earned 180 total points
ID: 16361414
Make sure to have the latest MDAC installed on the server and clients.  http://msdn.microsoft.com/data/mdac/downloads/default.aspx

this error can also be caused by a NULL value in the WHERE statement of your query
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 195 total points
ID: 16361428
This guy had the same problem, maybe it will be of use to you:

   http://www.codingforums.com/showthread.php?t=10920
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 16446206
why the C grade?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cityside
ID: 16476652
why the C grade? Because it didn't solve the problem.
I  gave you the points anyway. What more do you want?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cityside
ID: 16476728
Fair enough.
I'll remember that in future.
Regards
Cityside
0