?
Solved

No longer ping after Cisco VPN Install

Posted on 2006-04-03
12
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a HP nx9600 laptop running WinXP SP2 that is working great.  I am able to ping (by name and IP) and connect to the machine without any troubles.  As soon as I install Cisco VPN client ver 4.6.02, I can no longer ping or connect to the machine.  In fact, uninstalling it doesn't help.  I have to go back to a restore point to get it to work again.

Any help is appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:UAWGMCHR
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jabiii
ID: 16372390
Is it changing your FW rules?
with or without tunnels created? with tunnels, it might be preventing split tunneling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UAWGMCHR
ID: 16372787
FW is disabled, I don't run the VPN client at all.  I'm on our local domain and can't ping...not trying to go through the VPN at all.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16388134
Whether the VPN client is active or not, there is a setting on the client - Stateful Firewall (Always On)
Make sure it is unchecked..
0
 

Author Comment

by:UAWGMCHR
ID: 16401965
It is unchecked.  Still no help.  Increasing points again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jabiii
ID: 16402123
can both boxes ping themselfs on the real IP, and the default gateway for the box in questions?
after and before the install.
what does ipconfig /all give you? and route print, and arp -a
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 16411671
You have probably checked this but is your Windows firewall turned off? Go into the network card's settings or Start menu/Accessories/System Tools/Security center
0
 

Author Comment

by:UAWGMCHR
ID: 16425935
Yes, the firewall is turned off.  From the machine in question I can ping anything on the network.  However, other machines cannot ping the problem machine.  Ipconfig /all gives us all the information we expect: our ip address from the domain controller and the gateway information.  ARP -a doesn't give me anything out of the ordinary, the mac address and the type as dynamic.  No problems with route print either.

I feel like I need to explain again...there is no VPN connection established.  I am on our domain, installing new software.  Everything works fine until I installed Cisco's VPN client ver 4.6.02.

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16426169
Go into task manager and kill cvpnd.exe process
Now can you ping it?
If so, OK, if not - does everything else work on this system other than the fact that you can't ping it?

Look in Program files\Cisco Systems\VPN Client\
Open vpnclient.ini
What does this line show:
  StatefulFirewall= (0 or 1)

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 16426591
The last thing I would suggest if the problem has persisted thorugh the above solutions is to go to system -> hardware and remove your network card. THen reboot your computer and it would prompt you to install drivers for the 'just found network card'. Install these drivers and check to see if the problem goes away
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jabiii
ID: 16427161
Do you have windump available? or ethereal? both are free for download. I would dump on the pc , and try to ping from another pc and see if any of the packets are making it to that box. or if the box is responding.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 2000 total points
ID: 16430513
Not a problem solver but try to install 4.8 version of VPN Client and see if it helps. 4.6 is known to have so many problems with XP SP2.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:UAWGMCHR
ID: 16436145
I didn't realize that Cisco released a newer version.  Thanks to all that helped...it was a problem with the VPN client.
0