?
Solved

How to compile PHP with GDlib

Posted on 2006-04-03
10
Medium Priority
?
4,541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I need to compile PHP with GDlib, what are the command line swtiches to do that? I installed GDlib independently of PHP but php won't recognize it that way.
Can't find any docs. Thanks

D
0
Comment
Question by:dprasad
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16361490
you need to build GD with following configure options:
        --with-freetype=$PREFIX
        --with-jpeg=$PREFIX
        --with-png=$PREFIX
(which requires that freetype, pegsrc and libpng are installed)

then PHP's configure options (beside others) are:
         --with-freetype-dir=$PREFIX \
         --with-jpeg-dir=$PREFIX \
         --with-tiff-dir=$PREFIX \
         --with-gd=$PREFIX \
         --with-png-dir=$PREFIX \
         --with-ttf=$PREFIX \
         --enable-gd-native-ttf \

(where $PREFIX is the path to your installation directory)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dprasad
ID: 16361814
great, I'm at work right now will try that out. 2 questions

I'm on php 4.4, shouldn't this have GDlib as part of the standard dist?

I've been installing php like this, add those swtiches after 'make install clean' ?

# cd /usr/ports/www/mod_php4
# make install clean
# cd /usr/ports/lang/php4-extensions
# make install clean
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 16363242
> shouldn't this have GDlib as part of the standard
AFAIK GD is not mandatory

> I've been installing php like this ..
sorry, I don't have experiance with FreeBSD's ports, just know how to use configure on Unix/Linux systems, but IIRC you can do that with ports too
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16369240
It should not be part of standard php, as there is no standard, and those serving static images, like most websites around rarely need that.

cd /usr/ports/graphics/php4-gd
make install clean
0
 

Author Comment

by:dprasad
ID: 16393851
hey gheist, I installed php4-gd but unfortunately my php script won't recognize it

http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/servercheck.php

can you tell me how to compile it with the options ahoffmann mentioned? thanks

D
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16394903
less /var/sb/pkg/php5-gd/+DISPLAY
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16395098
The following line has been added to your /usr/local/etc/php/extensions.ini
configuration file to automatically load the installed extension:

extension=gd.so


make sure that line is in file
then run apachectl stop ; apachectl start
0
 

Author Comment

by:dprasad
ID: 16396513
I can't get that less command to work, it just says no file or directory. and yes, that extension=gd.so is there.

I installed php5-gd, then the optimizer..but now when I run the script to check for the zend optimizer being installed (which i need) is mysteriously says the zend optimizer isn't installed! grrrrrrrrrrrrr.


here's my phpinfo()

PHP Logo
PHP Version 5.1.2

System       FreeBSD 6.0-RELEASE FreeBSD 6.0-RELEASE #0: Thu Nov 3 09:36:13 UTC 2005 root@x64.samsco.home:/usr/obj/usr/src/sys/GENERIC i386
Build Date       Apr 6 2006 15:15:14
Configure Command       './configure' '--enable-versioning' '--enable-memory-limit' '--with-layout=GNU' '--with-config-file-scan-dir=/usr/local/etc/php' '--disable-all' '--enable-libxml' '--with-libxml-dir=/usr/local' '--enable-reflection' '--enable-spl' '--with-regex=php' '--with-apxs=/usr/local/sbin/apxs' '--prefix=/usr/local' 'i386-portbld-freebsd6.0'
Server API       Apache
Virtual Directory Support       disabled
Configuration File (php.ini) Path       /usr/local/Zend/etc/php.ini
Scan this dir for additional .ini files       /usr/local/etc/php
additional .ini files parsed       /usr/local/etc/php/extensions.ini
PHP API       20041225
PHP Extension       20050922
Zend Extension       220051025
Debug Build       no
Thread Safety       disabled
Zend Memory Manager       enabled
IPv6 Support       enabled
Registered PHP Streams       php, file, http, ftp
Registered Stream Socket Transports       tcp, udp, unix, udg
Registered Stream Filters       string.rot13, string.toupper, string.tolower, string.strip_tags, convert.*

Zend logo This program makes use of the Zend Scripting Language Engine:
Zend Engine v2.1.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2006 Zend Technologies
    with Zend Extension Manager v1.0.10, Copyright (c) 2003-2006, by Zend Technologies
    with Zend Optimizer v3.0.0beta3, Copyright (c) 1998-2006, by Zend Technologies

PHP Credits
Configuration
PHP Core
Directive      Local Value      Master Value
allow_call_time_pass_reference      Off      Off
allow_url_fopen      On      On
always_populate_raw_post_data      Off      Off
arg_separator.input      &      &
arg_separator.output      &      &
asp_tags      Off      Off
auto_append_file      no value      no value
auto_globals_jit      On      On
auto_prepend_file      no value      no value
browscap      no value      no value
default_charset      no value      no value
default_mimetype      text/html      text/html
define_syslog_variables      Off      Off
disable_classes      no value      no value
disable_functions      no value      no value
display_errors      Off      Off
display_startup_errors      Off      Off
doc_root      no value      no value
docref_ext      no value      no value
docref_root      no value      no value
enable_dl      On      On
error_append_string      no value      no value
error_log      no value      no value
error_prepend_string      no value      no value
error_reporting      2047      2047
expose_php      On      On
extension_dir      /usr/local/lib/php/20050922      /usr/local/lib/php/20050922
file_uploads      On      On
highlight.bg      #FFFFFF      #FFFFFF
highlight.comment      #FF8000      #FF8000
highlight.default      #0000BB      #0000BB
highlight.html      #000000      #000000
highlight.keyword      #007700      #007700
highlight.string      #DD0000      #DD0000
html_errors      On      On
ignore_repeated_errors      Off      Off
ignore_repeated_source      Off      Off
ignore_user_abort      Off      Off
implicit_flush      Off      Off
include_path      .:      .:
log_errors      On      On
log_errors_max_len      1024      1024
magic_quotes_gpc      Off      Off
magic_quotes_runtime      Off      Off
magic_quotes_sybase      Off      Off
mail.force_extra_parameters      no value      no value
max_execution_time      30      30
max_input_time      60      60
memory_limit      8M      8M
open_basedir      no value      no value
output_buffering      4096      4096
output_handler      no value      no value
post_max_size      8M      8M
precision      14      14
realpath_cache_size      16K      16K
realpath_cache_ttl      120      120
register_argc_argv      Off      Off
register_globals      Off      Off
register_long_arrays      On      On
report_memleaks      On      On
report_zend_debug      On      On
safe_mode      Off      Off
safe_mode_exec_dir      no value      no value
safe_mode_gid      Off      Off
safe_mode_include_dir      no value      no value
sendmail_from      no value      no value
sendmail_path      /usr/sbin/sendmail -t -i       /usr/sbin/sendmail -t -i
serialize_precision      100      100
short_open_tag      On      On
SMTP      localhost      localhost
smtp_port      25      25
sql.safe_mode      Off      Off
track_errors      Off      Off
unserialize_callback_func      no value      no value
upload_max_filesize      2M      2M
upload_tmp_dir      no value      no value
user_dir      no value      no value
variables_order      GPCS      GPCS
xmlrpc_error_number      0      0
xmlrpc_errors      Off      Off
y2k_compliance      On      On
zend.ze1_compatibility_mode      Off      Off

apache
APACHE_INCLUDE       no value
APACHE_TARGET       no value
Apache Version       Apache/1.3.34 (Unix) PHP/5.1.2
Apache Release       10334100
Apache API Version       19990320
Hostname:Port       64.69.36.254:80
User/Group       www(80)/80
Max Requests       Per Child: 0 - Keep Alive: on - Max Per Connection: 100
Timeouts       Connection: 300 - Keep-Alive: 15
Server Root       /usr/local
Loaded Modules       mod_php5, mod_setenvif, mod_so, mod_log_forensic, mod_usertrack, mod_headers, mod_expires, mod_cern_meta, mod_proxy, mod_digest, mod_auth_db, mod_auth_anon, mod_auth, mod_access, mod_rewrite, mod_alias, mod_userdir, mod_speling, mod_actions, mod_imap, mod_asis, mod_cgi, mod_dir, mod_autoindex, mod_include, mod_info, mod_status, mod_negotiation, mod_mime, mod_mime_magic, mod_log_config, mod_define, mod_env, mod_vhost_alias, mod_mmap_static, http_core

Directive      Local Value      Master Value
child_terminate      0      0
engine      1      1
last_modified      0      0
xbithack      0      0

Apache Environment
Variable      Value
DOCUMENT_ROOT       /usr/local/www/data
HTTP_ACCEPT       text/xml,application/xml,application/xhtml+xml,text/html;q=0.9,text/plain;q=0.8,image/png,*/*;q=0.5
HTTP_ACCEPT_CHARSET       ISO-8859-1,utf-8;q=0.7,*;q=0.7
HTTP_ACCEPT_ENCODING       gzip,deflate
HTTP_ACCEPT_LANGUAGE       en-us,en;q=0.5
HTTP_CONNECTION       keep-alive
HTTP_HOST       64.69.36.254
HTTP_KEEP_ALIVE       300
HTTP_USER_AGENT       Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8.0.1) Gecko/20060111 Firefox/1.5.0.1
PATH       /sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/usr/games:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/root/bin
REMOTE_ADDR       24.129.70.29
REMOTE_PORT       3478
SCRIPT_FILENAME       /usr/local/www/data/test.php
SERVER_ADDR       64.69.36.254
SERVER_ADMIN       you@your.address
SERVER_NAME       64.69.36.254
SERVER_PORT       80
SERVER_SIGNATURE       <ADDRESS>Apache/1.3.34 Server at 64.69.36.254 Port 80</ADDRESS>
SERVER_SOFTWARE       Apache/1.3.34 (Unix) PHP/5.1.2
GATEWAY_INTERFACE       CGI/1.1
SERVER_PROTOCOL       HTTP/1.1
REQUEST_METHOD       GET
QUERY_STRING       no value
REQUEST_URI       /test.php
SCRIPT_NAME       /test.php

HTTP Headers Information
HTTP Request Headers
HTTP Request       GET /test.php HTTP/1.1
Accept       text/xml,application/xml,application/xhtml+xml,text/html;q=0.9,text/plain;q=0.8,image/png,*/*;q=0.5
Accept-Charset       ISO-8859-1,utf-8;q=0.7,*;q=0.7
Accept-Encoding       gzip,deflate
Accept-Language       en-us,en;q=0.5
Connection       keep-alive
Host       64.69.36.254
Keep-Alive       300
User-Agent       Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8.0.1) Gecko/20060111 Firefox/1.5.0.1
HTTP Response Headers
X-Powered-By       PHP/5.1.2
Keep-Alive       timeout=15, max=98
Connection       Keep-Alive
Transfer-Encoding       chunked
Content-Type       text/html

date
date/time support       enabled
Timezone Database Version       2005.18
Timezone Database       internal
Default timezone       America/Los_Angeles

Directive      Local Value      Master Value
date.default_latitude      31.7667      31.7667
date.default_longitude      35.2333      35.2333
date.sunrise_zenith      90.583333      90.583333
date.sunset_zenith      90.583333      90.583333
date.timezone      no value      no value

gd
GD Support       enabled
GD Version       bundled (2.0.28 compatible)
FreeType Support       enabled
FreeType Linkage       with freetype
FreeType Version       2.1.10
T1Lib Support       enabled
GIF Read Support       enabled
GIF Create Support       enabled
JPG Support       enabled
PNG Support       enabled
WBMP Support       enabled
XPM Support       enabled
XBM Support       enabled

libxml
libXML support       active
libXML Version       2.6.23
libXML streams       enabled

Reflection
Reflection      enabled
Version       $Id: php_reflection.c,v 1.164.2.17 2006/01/01 12:50:12 sniper Exp $

SPL
SPL support      enabled
Interfaces       Countable, OuterIterator, RecursiveIterator, SeekableIterator, SplObserver, SplSubject
Classes       AppendIterator, ArrayIterator, ArrayObject, BadFunctionCallException, BadMethodCallException, CachingIterator, DirectoryIterator, DomainException, EmptyIterator, FilterIterator, InfiniteIterator, InvalidArgumentException, IteratorIterator, LengthException, LimitIterator, LogicException, NoRewindIterator, OutOfBoundsException, OutOfRangeException, OverflowException, ParentIterator, RangeException, RecursiveArrayIterator, RecursiveCachingIterator, RecursiveDirectoryIterator, RecursiveFilterIterator, RecursiveIteratorIterator, RuntimeException, SplFileInfo, SplFileObject, SplObjectStorage, SplTempFileObject, UnderflowException, UnexpectedValueException

standard
Regex Library       Bundled library enabled
Dynamic Library Support       enabled
Path to sendmail       /usr/sbin/sendmail -t -i

Directive      Local Value      Master Value
assert.active      1      1
assert.bail      0      0
assert.callback      no value      no value
assert.quiet_eval      0      0
assert.warning      1      1
auto_detect_line_endings      0      0
default_socket_timeout      60      60
safe_mode_allowed_env_vars      PHP_      PHP_
safe_mode_protected_env_vars      LD_LIBRARY_PATH      LD_LIBRARY_PATH
url_rewriter.tags      a=href,area=href,frame=src,input=src,form=fakeentry      a=href,area=href,frame=src,input=src,form=fakeentry
user_agent      no value      no value

Zend Optimizer
Optimization Pass 1       enabled
Optimization Pass 2       enabled
Optimization Pass 3       enabled
Optimization Pass 4       enabled
Optimization Pass 9       enabled
Zend Loader       enabled
License Path       no value

Additional Modules
Module Name

Environment
Variable      Value
MACHTYPE       i386
SSH_CLIENT       24.129.70.29 3432 22
USER       root
MAIL       /var/mail/root
SHLVL       1
VENDOR       intel
HOME       /root
SSH_TTY       /dev/ttyp0
PAGER       more
GROUP       wheel
LOGNAME       root
BLOCKSIZE       K
TERM       xterm
PATH       /sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/usr/games:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/root/bin
REMOTEHOST       24.129.70.29
HOST       no value
SHELL       /bin/csh
OSTYPE       FreeBSD
PWD       /usr/sbin
SSH_CONNECTION       24.129.70.29 3432 64.69.36.254 22
FTP_PASSIVE_MODE       YES
HOSTTYPE       FreeBSD
EDITOR       vi

PHP Variables
Variable      Value
_SERVER["DOCUMENT_ROOT"]      /usr/local/www/data
_SERVER["HTTP_ACCEPT"]      text/xml,application/xml,application/xhtml+xml,text/html;q=0.9,text/plain;q=0.8,image/png,*/*;q=0.5
_SERVER["HTTP_ACCEPT_CHARSET"]      ISO-8859-1,utf-8;q=0.7,*;q=0.7
_SERVER["HTTP_ACCEPT_ENCODING"]      gzip,deflate
_SERVER["HTTP_ACCEPT_LANGUAGE"]      en-us,en;q=0.5
_SERVER["HTTP_CONNECTION"]      keep-alive
_SERVER["HTTP_HOST"]      64.69.36.254
_SERVER["HTTP_KEEP_ALIVE"]      300
_SERVER["HTTP_USER_AGENT"]      Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8.0.1) Gecko/20060111 Firefox/1.5.0.1
_SERVER["PATH"]      /sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/usr/games:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/root/bin
_SERVER["REMOTE_ADDR"]      24.129.70.29
_SERVER["REMOTE_PORT"]      3478
_SERVER["SCRIPT_FILENAME"]      /usr/local/www/data/test.php
_SERVER["SERVER_ADDR"]      64.69.36.254
_SERVER["SERVER_ADMIN"]      you@your.address
_SERVER["SERVER_NAME"]      64.69.36.254
_SERVER["SERVER_PORT"]      80
_SERVER["SERVER_SIGNATURE"]      <ADDRESS>Apache/1.3.34 Server at 64.69.36.254 Port 80</ADDRESS>
_SERVER["SERVER_SOFTWARE"]      Apache/1.3.34 (Unix) PHP/5.1.2
_SERVER["GATEWAY_INTERFACE"]      CGI/1.1
_SERVER["SERVER_PROTOCOL"]      HTTP/1.1
_SERVER["REQUEST_METHOD"]      GET
_SERVER["QUERY_STRING"]      no value
_SERVER["REQUEST_URI"]      /test.php
_SERVER["SCRIPT_NAME"]      /test.php
_SERVER["PATH_TRANSLATED"]      /usr/local/www/data/test.php
_SERVER["PHP_SELF"]      /test.php
_SERVER["REQUEST_TIME"]      1144362839

PHP License

This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify it under the terms of the PHP License as published by the PHP Group and included in the distribution in the file: LICENSE

This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful, but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

If you did not receive a copy of the PHP license, or have any questions about PHP licensing, please contact license@php.net.

0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1600 total points
ID: 16401096
try "pkg_delete php\*" and reinstall php and extensions. I never had php on workstation ,and php5-cli installed just fine and catches up with php5-gd and eaccelerator (sorry - amd64, no zend here) .

Better before installing php tru updating sources as seen in cvsup section of www.freebsd.org/handbook
0