[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Pushing the Outlook client out to all users via Group Policy/Active Directory, HOW??

Posted on 2006-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I've done some looking on Google, but I'm not finding exactly what I want.  We are moving from Groupwise to Exchange and instead of visiting 300 machines by hand, I know people can automate the install through group policy with all the correct settings and have the username/password picked up automatically.

What I don't have is a link describing that exact process.  Anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:TJanousek
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 200 total points
ID: 16361839
Sorry but dont have a link as such. Outlook is part of ms office. You can deploy ms office through active directory by way of an msi file. Look for office deployment at www.microsoft.Com

another option is available through internet explorer administration kit 6(IEAK6) but not certain on both as i haven't personally tried it.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jessnjeff
jessnjeff earned 200 total points
ID: 16362106
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA011402011033.aspx  Text Below:

The Microsoft® Windows® 2000 or later operating system includes tools that allow administrators to install and maintain software applications based on Group Policy. Using Group Policy software installation features, you can assign or publish Microsoft Office 2003 and Microsoft Office 2003 Multilingual User Interface Packs (MUI Packs) to all the users or computers in a designated group.

For large or complex organizations, Microsoft Systems Management Server offers more sophisticated functionality, including inventory, scheduling, and reporting features. However, using Group Policy to deploy Office 2003 can be a good choice in the following settings:

Small- or medium-sized organizations that have already deployed and configured the Active Directory® directory service.
Organizations or departments that comprise a single geographic area.
Organizations with consistent hardware and software configurations on both clients and servers.

Active Directory and Group Policy
In a Windows–based network, Active Directory provides a framework for centralized administration of users and computers. Active Directory makes it possible to manage all users, computers, and software on the network through administrator-defined policies, known as Group Policy in Windows 2000 or later.

A collection of Group Policy settings is contained in a Group Policy object (GPO), and the GPO is associated with an Active Directory container. The Group Policy object can be applied at any level of the Active Directory hierarchy. You can set policies that apply to an entire site, a domain, or an individual organizational unit.

The deployment and management tools designed for Office 2003 — including the Custom Installation Wizard and Office 2003 policy template files (ADM files) — work with Group Policy software installation. By using all aspects of Group Policy, you can make a unique configuration of Office available to all users or computers in a given GPO, and then rely on Windows to maintain users' software configurations automatically.

Etc...see URL for more
0