Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Icons

Posted on 2006-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How do I put an icon of a program on the the right  near the Start icon? Nearthe outlook and Internet Explorer Icon`s reside.So when I click it,  the program will run.
0
Comment
Question by:jackm1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 16362081
"Stat" icon?  Do you mean "Start" button?  If so, then you can just right click the Taskbar, select Toolbars from the Context Menu that scrolls up, then on the next scroll-out put a check mark next to Quick Launch.  Then just make a shortcut for the program you want to start and drag it into the Quick Launch toolbar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 16362102
Thank You
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 16362123
Or maybe you already have that Quick Launch toolbar, since you talk about the icons for Internet Explorer and Outlook (Express?)  Then just find the program you want to make a shortcut for, right click it, select "create shortcut on desktop" (I believe that is the correct wording, I'm not logged into Win98 right now), then you drag that shortcut from the desktop down onto the Quick Launch toolbar.  If there is not enough room to drag it, then you put your mouse cursor on the right end of the Quick Launch toolbar until it turns into two pointing arrows, and then you can drag that line to the right in order to make the toolbar bigger.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16362124

I believe you mean the Quick Launch Toolbar?

It's quite simple and this will help you:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=171206

Good luck,

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16362129
Sorry, didn't refresh...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 16362142
Me either.  ;0)  Thanks, jackm1, glad to be of help.
0