?
Solved

scanning and repairing a worm virus

Posted on 2006-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have received complaints that I have been sending emails with no sense to people.  I received a notice from a postmaster that they detected the following virus in my email message:

Worm.SomeFool.Gen-2 and W32/Netsky-B

I have an updated Norton software but have not detected these virus.

How can I detect the virus from my computer and remove these?



0
Comment
Question by:meadoza
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 16365911
Have you ran your anti-virus in Safe Mode?
Please clear all Temp Files (including Internet Explorer) and do so if you have not.
As backup assurance I would run another anti-virus suite such as Kaspersky (In Safe Mode as well) to see what it locates.
http://usa.kaspersky.com/store/
:-)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16366000
If you have Netsky this would detect and remove it.

Run it to find out if you have it or not, sometimes resident antivirus doesn't work well in detecting a virus once the virus is already in the system.

Please Download Removal Tool:
http://www.bitdefender.com/site/Download/downloadRemovalTool/521/1/Antinyxem-EN.exe

Save the file to a convenient location, such as your Windows desktop.
Double-click "Antinyxem-EN.exe" to start the removal tool.

The program will scan all running processes, and then you will be able to click the Scan button.
Click Scan to begin the tool, and then allow it to run.


Afterwards run Panda's ActiveScan for good measure:
http://www.pandasoftware.com/products/activescan.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 1000 total points
ID: 16366030
I would guess that the virus is not on your system.

These days, almost all viruses use fake addresses for the "return" field. That way, the recipient has a hard time notifying the person who really has the infected PC.

If the above scan have not shown a virus on your machine I would feel pretty confident that you have nothing more to do or worry about.

If the bounce messages/complaints you got have a complete header with them you can sometimes figure out what IP address they originated at. It will prove that they did not come from you, but other than that there isn't a whole lot you can do.
0